---> Tortoise and Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group » Turtles of the World Checklist (draft) ---> Tortoise and Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group
       IUCN   ::   Species Survival Commission     ::     Chelonian Research Foundation    ::    Turtle Conservation Fund      ::      Turtle Conservancy     ::      Conservation International     ::      Turtle Survival Alliance

Turtles of the World Checklist (draft)

Turtles of the World: Annotated Checklist of Taxonomy and SynonymyUpdate 2009 (Draft version in progress, updated 1 March 2009)

Anders G.J. Rhodin1, Peter Paul van Dijk2, and James F. Parham3

1Chair, IUCN/SSC Tortoise and Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group, Chelonian Research Foundation, 168 Goodrich St., Lunenburg, MA 01462 USA [RhodinCRF@aol.com]; 2Deputy Chair, IUCN/SSC Tortoise and Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group, Conservation International, 2011 Crystal Drive, Suite 500, Arlington, VA 22202 USA [p.vandijk@conservation.org]; 3Biodiversity Synthesis Center, The Field Museum, 1400 South Lake Shore Drive, Chicago, IL 60605 USA, and Dept. of Herpetology, California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, CA 94103 USA [jparham@fieldmuseum.org]

 

Abstract. – We continue our compilation of an annotated checklist of the named taxa of the world’s modern chelonian fauna, documenting recent changes in nomenclature and including all primary synonyms. This is an updating  of our previous checklists, published first by Turtle Taxonomy Working Group  (2007) and then by Rhodin et al. (2008). We strive to uncritically record the most recent justified assignment of terminal taxa in a hierarchical framework, and for some generic placements we show competing schemes. The list should provide an impetus for future work aimed at clarifying and resolving areas of taxonomic disagreement and/or uncertainty, and will be continuously updated on the web (www.iucn-tftsg.org) with new versions published periodically—­this version is current as of February 2009. The diversity of turtles and tortoises in the world that have existed in modern times (since 1500 AD), and currently generally recognized as distinct, consists of approximately 322 species and 142 additional subspecies, or 464 total taxa—and of these, 10 taxa have gone extinct.

 

Downloadable pdf's of Previously Published Checklists Available Here

Rhodin, van Dijk, and Parham 2008 Turtle Taxonomy Working Group 2007 Fritz and Havas 2007

 

The diversity of turtles and tortoises (chelonians) in the world that have existed in modern times (since 1500 AD), and currently generally recognized as distinct by specialists in turtle taxonomy and systematics, consists of approximately 322 species and 142 additional subspecies, or 464 total taxa of modern chelonians.

As there is always some disagreement among experts as to which taxa are distinct and valid and at what systematic level (species or subspecies), these numbers are variable depending on the authorities presenting their data or interpretations. For a recent listing of all recognized modern turtle taxa as of November 2007, with extensive annotations regarding areas of recent taxonomic change, instability, or controversy, see the publication by the Turtle Taxonomy Working Group (2007), available as a downloadable pdf here. In addition, the turtle checklist produced for CITES and published by Fritz and Havas (2007) is an excellent recent source for taxonomic relationships and full synonymies, and is also available as a downloadable pdf here, by courtesy of Uwe Fritz.

Of all turtle taxa, 7 species plus 1 additional subspecies are marine turtles, leaving 315 species and 141 additional subspecies, or 456 total taxa of modern tortoises and freshwater turtles. Of the currently recognized modern tortoise and freshwater turtle taxa, 7 species plus 3 additional subspecies (10 total taxa) have gone extinct since 1500 AD, leaving us currently with 308 species and 138 additional subspecies, or 446 total taxa of living tortoises and freshwater turtles. Combining these numbers for living tortoises and freshwater turtles with the few taxa of living sea turtles gives us a currently recognized global total of 315 species and 139 additional subspecies, or 454 total taxa of living chelonians. The following checklist of modern turtle taxa was first compiled and published by the Turtle Taxonomy Working Group (2007), but has since been modified to also include periodic updates reflecting more recent changes as required by subsequent publications with taxonomic novelties or proposed changes, as well as adding primary synonyms for all recognized taxa. Comments on names that have undergone recent taxonomic change or are associated with instability or uncertainty are indicated by blue superscript numbers that refer to annotations at the end of the checklist. All names that were previously annotated in the earlier checklist (TTWG 2007) are indicated by the superscript (1) – please refer to that publication for those annotations; all names that were annotated in the previous checklist (Rhodin et al. 2008) are indicated by the superscript (2) – please refer to that publication for those annotations; all newer annotations in this checklist start with the superscript (3) and ascend in order. These newer comments are being added chronologically as we incorporate them during 2009, rather than in the order of the checklist. This chronologic arrangement of annotations will be revised into a taxonomic arrangement when the next formal online and hardcopy versions of this checklist are published in December 2009 as part of the monograph series Conservation Biology of Freshwater Turtles and Tortoises. The list includes all currently recognized named taxa (species and subspecies) of modern turtles (extant after 1500 AD). By "currently recognized" we mean those taxa that have not been explicitly refuted or synonymized in published literature. In order to be as objective as possible we have accepted most recent published taxonomic recommendations relatively uncritically, even if we may not completely agree with the proposed changes. Since there are also different interpretations for many genera as to which names are valid and whether to lump or split the related taxa, we list most recent competing generic name usages. However, our one criterion for accepting proposed changes is that they be accompanied by data or at least arguments justifying the taxonomic revision. Consequently, some proposed taxonomic changes from lists or publications with unsupported revisions (e.g., from herpetoculturist and/or web-based sources) have not been incorporated. For detailed explanations regarding recent taxonomic changes and/or controversies up through November 2007, see the extensive annotations in Turtle Taxonomy Working Group (2007) and consult the extensive synonymies in the checklist published by Fritz and Havas (2007). The folllowing list does not constitute an official recommendation by us or the IUCN/SSC Tortoise and Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group regarding the validity or non-validity of any included or excluded taxonomic names or systematic relationships, as such matters are best left to individual researchers and specialists working in these areas. However, we have tried to be consistent in our listing of what appear to be valid taxa and relationships, as based on criteria of published scientific descriptions and proposed taxonomic changes accompanied by data and reasonably sound argumentation. Recognized modern turtles and tortoises (terminal taxa, including monotypic species and subspecies) are listed in bold olive green italics. Original description names and synonymized names are in non-bold dark green for names linked to their original publications, and non-bold black for unlinked names. Higher suprageneric group-level names are listed in bold non-italic text and are presented in the same indented phylogenetic hierarchy as in TTWG (2007). Competing generic names are listed in the order of general current preference of usage, but does not imply a specific selection of one name over another. Turtle taxa that have gone extinct within modern times (since 1500 AD) are indicated by a (†) and also listed at the end of the checklist. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This list includes all primary description names, synonyms, and nomina nova (using Fritz and Havas 2007 as a starting point), but excluding nomina nuda, typographical ex errore names, and subsequent usage names), and updating as necessary based on new data. We will also gradually add links to pdf's of these original descriptions for all taxa. Taxa for which pdf's are available may be accessed by clicking on the dark green linked names. Access to these pdf's is only for non-commercial scientific use to facilitate turtle conservation and biology work by individual chelonian researchers and conservationists. If you have pdf's of some of these original descriptions that are not yet linked on this checklist, please send them to us and we will provide the links here. The more complete the links provided, the better.

Separate links in bold red text in parentheses below (CBFTT Account) also indicate those taxa for which accounts have been published on this website in the TFTSG project on Conservation Biology of Freshwater Turtles and Tortoises (CBFTT). We will gradually publish CBFTT Accounts for all non-marine taxa—species accounts also include subspecies within the account, but some subspecies have separate accounts and are so indicated. As of 24 February 2009 we have published 22 accounts.

Please help the TFTSG keep this Turtles of the World Checklist up to date by e-mailing us [RhodinCRF@ aol.com, p.vandijk@conservation.org, and jparham@fieldmuseum.org] about new taxonomic information and revisions that should be included here. Thank you.

Acknowledgments. — We thank the various members of the TFTSG and other individuals who have provided input and references or helped update this checklist since publication of the original TTWG 2007 checklist. Specific thanks are due to John B. Iverson, Uwe Fritz, Holger Vetter, Peter Praschag, and Oscar Flores-Villela.

 

Phylogenetic Hierarchical Order of Suprageneric Categories used in this Checklist

Testudines • Cryptodira __Chelydridae _Chelonioidea __Cheloniidae __Dermochelyidae _Kinosternoidea __Dermatemydidae __Kinosternidae ___Kinosterninae ___Staurotypinae _Testudinoidea __Emydidae ___Deirochelyinae ___Emydinae __Platysternidae __Geoemydidae __Testudinidae _Trionychia __Carettochelyidae __Trionychidae ___Cyclanorbinae ___Trionychinae • Pleurodira __Chelidae __Pelomedusidae __Podocnemididae

 

*************

 

CHECKLIST

 

Testudines Batsch 1788

Testudinata Klein 1751 (invalid pre-Linnaean name) Testudines Linnaeus 1758 (invalid vernacular name) Testudines Batsch 1788 Testudinea Batsch 1796 Cheloniens Brongniart 1800 (invalid vernacular name) Chelonii Latreille 1800 Chelonia Ross and Macartney 1802 Cataphractae Link 1807 Testudinata Oppel 1811 Perostia Rafinesque 1814 Cataphracta Hemprich 1820 Pholidota Testudinata Merrem 1820 Chelonea Fleming 1822 Fornicata Haworth 1825 Chelynae Wagler 1828 Sterrichrotes Ritgen 1828 Hedraeoglossae Wagler 1830 Chelonites Burmeister 1837 Chelonides Swainson 1839 Tylopoda Mayer 1849 Testudina Fry 1850 Chersemydes Strauch 1862 Rhynchochelones Dollo 1886 Thecophora Dollo 1886 Cheloniae Hoffman 1890 Casichelydia Gaffney 1975 Testudoformes Song 1984 Cryptodira Cope 1868b (2)

Cryptoderes Duméril and Bibron 1834 (invalid vernacular name) Cryptodera Lichtenstein 1856 (unavailable name) Cryptodira Cope 1868b ____Chelydridae Gray 1831d

Chelydrae Gray 1831d Chelydridae Swainson 1839 ______Chelydra Schweigger 1812 (1)

Chelydra Schweigger 1812 Chelonura Fleming 1822 (senior homonym) Ophichelone Jarocki 1822 Rapara Gray 1825 Saurochelys Latreille in Berthold 1827 Cheliurus Rafinesque 1832 Emysaurus Duméril and Bibron 1835 Devisia Ogilby 1905 …….…….acutirostris Peters 1862

Chelydra serpentina acutirostris Peters 1862

…….…….rossignonii Bocourt 1868

Emysaurus rossignonii Bocourt 1868

…….…….serpentina Linnaeus 1758 (2)

Testudo serpentina Linnaeus 1758 Testudo serpentaria Wiedemann 1802 (nomen novum) Chelydra lacertina Schweigger 1812 (senior homonym) Chelydra emarginata Agassiz 1857 Devisia mythodes Ogilby 1905 Chelydra laticarinata Hay 1916 (nomen suppressum) Chelydra sculpta Hay 1916 (nomen suppressum) Chelydra osceola Stejneger 1918 (2) ______Macrochelys Gray 1856 (1)

Macrochelys Gray 1856a Macroclemys Gray 1856b (nomen novum) Gypochelys Agassiz 1857 …….…….temminckii Troost in Harlan 1835

Testudo planitia Gmelin 1789 (nomen suppressum) Chelonura temminckii Troost in Harlan 1835 __Chelonioidea Baur 1893b ____Cheloniidae Oppel 1811

Chelonii Oppel 1811 Carettidae Gray 1825 Cheloniidae Bonaparte 1832 ______Caretta Rafinesque 1814

Caretta Rafinesque 1814 Thalassochelys Fitzinger 1835 Caouana Cocteau in Cocteau and Bibron 1838 Halichelys Fitzinger 1843 Eremonia Gray 1873g …….…….caretta Linnaeus 1758

Testudo caretta Linnaeus 1758 Testudo cephalo Schneider 1783 Testudo caouana Lacépède 1788 (nomen rejectum) (5) Testudo nasicornis Lacépède 1788 (nomen rejectum) (5) Testudo caouana Bonnaterre 1789 Testudo nasicornis Bonnaterre 1789 Caretta nasuta Rafinesque 1814 Caretta atra Merrem 1820 Chelonia pelasgorum Bory de Saint-Vincent 1833 Caouana elongata Gray 1844 Thalassochelys corticata Girard 1858 Caretta gigas Deraniyagala 1933 ______Chelonia Brongniart 1800

Chelonia Brongniart 1800 Chelone Brongniart 1805 (nomen novum) Chelonias Rafinesque 1814 (nomen novum) Chelona Fleming 1828 (nomen novum) Mydas Cocteau in Cocteau and Bibron 1838 Mydasea Gervais 1843 Euchelonia Tschudi 1846 Megemys Gistel 1848 (nomen novum) Euchelys Girard 1858 Midas Herrera 1901 (nomen novum and nomen suppressum)

…….…….mydas Linnaeus 1758 (1)

Testudo mydas Linnaeus 1758 Testudo macropus Walbaum 1782 (nomen illegitimum) Testudo viridis Schneider 1783 Testudo japonica Thunberg 1787 Testudo marina vulgaris Lacépède 1788 (nomen rejectum) (5) Testudo macropus Gmelin 1789 Testudo chloronotus Bechstein 1800 Testudo cepediana Daudin 1801 Testudo rugosa Daudin 1801 (senior homonym) Chelonia virgata Schweigger 1812 Caretta cepedii Merrem 1820 (nomen novum) Caretta esculenta Merrem 1820 Caretta thunbergii Merrem 1820 (nomen novum) Chelonia lachrymata Cuvier 1829 Chelonia maculosa Cuvier 1829 Chelonia bicarinata Lesson in Bélanger 1834 Chelonia marmorata Duméril and Bibron 1835 Chelonia formosa Girard 1858 Chelonia tenuis Girard 1858 Chelonia albiventer Nardo 1864 Chelonia agassizii Bocourt 1868 (1) Chelonia lata Philippi 1887 Chelonia mydas carrinegra Caldwell 1962 ______Eretmochelys Fitzinger 1843

Eretmochelys Fitzinger 1843 Herpysmostes Gistel 1868 Onychochelys Gray 1873 …….…….imbricata Linnaeus 1766 …….…………i. imbricata Linnaeus 1766

Testudo imbricata Linnaeus 1766 Chelonia radiata Cuvier 1829 Chelonia griseam Eschscholtz 1829 Chelonia pseudocaretta Lesson in Bélanger 1834 Chelonia pseudomydas Lesson in Bélanger 1834 Onychochelys kraussi Gray 1873 …….…………i. bissa Rüppell 1835 (1)

Caretta bissa Rüppell 1835 Eretmochelys squamata Agassiz 1857 Caretta rostrata Girard 1858 Caretta squamosa Girard 1858 (nomen novum) ______Lepidochelys Fitzinger 1843

Lepidochelys Fitzinger 1843 Cephalochelys Gray 1873 Colpochelys Garman 1880 …….…….kempii Garman 1880

Testudo viridisquamosa Lacépède 1788 (nomen suppressum et rejectum) (5) Testudo viridisquamosa Bonnaterre 1789 (nomen suppressum) Testudo mydas minor Suckow 1798 (nomen suppressum) Thalassochelys (Colpochelys) kempii Garman 1880 …….…….olivacea Eschscholtz 1829

Chelonia multiscutata Kuhl 1820 (nomen suppressum) Chelonia olivacea Eschscholtz 1829 Chelonia dussumierii Duméril and Bibron 1835 (nomen novum) Cephalochelys oceanica Gray 1873 Thalassiochelys tarapacona Philippi 1887 Thalassochelys controversa Philippi 1899 Caretta remivaga Hay 1908a ______Natator McCulloch 1908

Natator McCulloch 1908

…….…….depressus Garman 1880

Chelonia depressa Garman 1880 Natator tessellatus McCulloch 1908 ____Dermochelyidae Fitzinger 1843

Sphargidae Gray 1825 Dermatochelydae Fitzinger 1843 Athecae Cope 1871 Dermochelyidae Lydekker 1889 ______Dermochelys Blainville 1816

Dermochelys Blainville 1816 Sphargis Merrem 1820 Coriudo Fleming 1822 Scytina Wagler 1828 (nomen novum) Dermochelis Cuvier 1829 (nomen novum) Dermatochelys Wagler 1830 (nomen novum) Chelyra Rafinesque 1832 …….…….coriacea Vandelli 1761

Testudo coriacea Vandelli 1761 Testudo arcuata Catesby 1771 Testudo lyra Lacépède 1788 (nomen rejectum) (5) Testudo lyra Bonnaterre 1789 Testudo marina Wilhelm 1794 Testudo tuberculata Pennant in Schoepff 1801 Testudo lutaria Rafinesque 1814 (junior homonym) Sphargis mercurialis Merrem 1820 (nomen novum et suppressum) Dermatochelys porcata Wagler 1833 (nomen novum) Dermochelys atlantica Duméril and Bibron 1835 Sphargis coriacea schlegelii Garman 1884 Sphargis angusta Philippi 1899 __Kinosternoidea Joyce, Parham, and Gauthier 2004 ____Dermatemydidae Gray 1870c

Dermatemydae Gray 1870c Dermatemydidae Baur 1888b ______Dermatemys Gray 1847

Dermatemys Gray 1847 Chloremys Gray 1870 Limnochelone Werner 1901b …….…….mawii Gray 1847

Dermatemys mawii Gray 1847 Emys berardii Duméril and Bibron in Duméril and Duméril 1851 Dermatemys abnormis Cope 1868a Dermatemys salvinii Gray 1870 Limnochelone micrura Werner 1901b ____Kinosternidae Agassiz 1857

Cinosternoidae Agassiz 1857 Kinosterna Gray 1869 Kinosternidae Hay 1892 _____Kinosterninae Agassiz 1857

Cinosternoidae Agassiz 1857 Kinosternina Gray 1869 Kinosterninae Lindholm 1929 ______Kinosternon Spix 1824

Kinosternon Spix 1824 Cinosternon Wagler 1830 (nomen novum) Monoclida Rafinesque 1832 Uronyx Rafinesque 1832 Swanka Gray 1844 Thyrosternum Agassiz 1857 Platythyra Agassiz 1857 Cinosternos Herrera 1901 (nomen suppressum) …….…….acutum Gray 1831d

Kinosternon scorpioides acuta Gray 1831d Cinosternum berendtianum Cope 1865 Cinosternon effeldtii Peters 1873 …….…….alamosae Berry and Legler 1980

Kinosternon alamose Pritchard 1979 (nomen suppressum) Kinosternon alamosae Berry and Legler 1980 …….…….angustipons Legler 1965

Kinosternon angustipons Legler 1965

…….…….arizonense Gilmore 1923 (1) (6)

Kinosternon arizonense Gilmore 1923 (6) Kinosternon flavescens stejnegeri Hartweg 1938 …….…….baurii Garman 1891

Cinosternum baurii Garman 1891 Kinosternon bauri palmarum Stejneger 1925 …….…….chimalhuaca Berry, Seidel, and Iverson in Rogner 1996 (1)

Kinosternon chimalhuaca Berry, Seidel, and Iverson in Rogner 1996

…….…….creaseri Hartweg 1934

Kinosternon creaseri Hartweg 1934

…….…….dunni Schmidt 1947

Kinosternon dunni Schmidt 1947

…….…….durangoense Iverson 1979 (1)

Kinosternon flavescens durangoense Iverson 1979

…….…….flavescens Agassiz 1857 (1)

Cinosternon flavescens Agassiz 1857 Kinosternon flavescens spooneri Smith 1951 …….…….herrerai Stejneger 1925

Kinosternon herrerai Stejneger 1925

…….…….hirtipes Wagler 1830 (4) …….…………h. hirtipes Wagler 1830 (4)

Cinosternon hirtipes Wagler 1830

…….…………h. chapalaense Iverson 1981

Kinosternon hirtipes chapalaense Iverson 1981

…….…………h. magdalense Iverson 1981

Kinosternon hirtipes magdalense Iverson 1981

…….…………h. megacephalum Iverson 1981 (†)

Kinosternon hirtipes megacephalum Iverson 1981

…….…………h. murrayi Glass and Hartweg 1951

Kinosternon murrayi Glass and Hartweg 1951

…….…………h. tarascense Iverson 1981

Kinosternon hirtipes tarascense Iverson 1981

…….…….integrum LeConte 1854

Kinosternum integrum LeConte 1854 Cinosternon rostellum Bocourt 1876 Cinosternon guanajuatense Dugès 1888 Cinosternum scorpioides integrum mexicana Siebenrock 1904 (nomen illegitimum) …….…….leucostomum Duméril and Bibron in Duméril and Duméril 1851 …….…………l. leucostomum Duméril and Bibron in Duméril and Duméril 1851

Cinosternon leucostomum Duméril and Bibron in Duméril and Duméril 1851 Swanka maculata Gray 1869 Cinosternum brevigulare Günther 1885 (senior homonym) Cinosternum cobanum Günther 1885 Kinosternon mopanum Neill 1965 …….…………l. postinguinale Cope 1887

Cinosternum brevigulare Cope 1885 (junior homonym) Cinosternum postinguinale Cope 1887 (nomen novum) Cinosternum spurrelli Boulenger 1913 …….…….oaxacae Berry and Iverson 1980

Kinosternon oaxacae Pritchard 1979 (nomen suppressum) Kinosternon oaxacae Berry and Iverson 1980 …….…….scorpioides Linnaeus 1766 …….…………s. scorpioides Linnaeus 1766 (1)

Testudo scorpioides Linnaeus 1766 Testudo tricarinata Retzius in Schoepff 1792 (senior homonym) Testudo retzii Daudin 1801 Kinosternon brevicaudatum Spix 1824 Kinosternon longicaudatum Spix 1824 Kinosternon shavianum Bell 1825 Monoclida retziana Rafinesque 1832 (nomen novum) Cinosternum scorpioides integrum brasiliana Siebenrock 1907 (nomen illegitimum) Kinosternon scorpioides pachyurum Müller and Hellmich 1936 Kinosternon scorpioides seriei Freiberg 1936 (1) Kinosternon panamensis Schmidt 1946 Kinosternon scorpioides carajasensis da Cunha 1970 (1) …….…………s. abaxillare Baur in Stejneger 1925

Kinosternon abaxillare Baur in Stejneger 1925

…….…………s. albogulare Duméril and Bocourt 1870

Cinosternon albogulare Duméril and Bocourt 1870

…….…………s. cruentatum Duméril and Bibron in Duméril and Duméril 1851

Cinosternon cruentatum Duméril and Bibron in Duméril and Duméril 1851 Kinosternum mexicanum LeConte 1854 Kinosternum triliratum LeConte 1860 Kinosternon cruentatum consors Stejneger 1941 …….…….sonoriense LeConte 1854 …….…………s. sonoriense LeConte 1854

Kinosternum sonoriense LeConte 1854 Kinosternum henrici LeConte 1860 …….…………s. longifemorale Iverson 1981

Kinosternon sonoriense longifemorale Iverson 1981

…….…….subrubrum Bonnaterre 1789 (5) …….…………s. subrubrum Bonnaterre 1789 (5)

Testudo subrubra Lacépède 1788 (nomen rejectum) (5) Testudo subrubra Bonnaterre 1789 Testudo pensilvanica Gmelin 1789 Terrapene boscii Merrem 1820 Kinosternon (Kinosternon) doubledayii Gray 1844 Kinosternon (Kinosternon) oblongum Gray 1844 Kinosternon punctatum Gray 1856 Swanka fasciata Gray 1869 …….…………s. hippocrepis Gray 1856a

Kinosternon hippocrepis Gray 1856a Kinosternon louisianae Baur 1893 …….…………s. steindachneri Siebenrock 1906b

Cinosternum steindachneri Siebenrock 1906

______Sternotherus Bell in Gray 1825 (1)

Sternothaerus Bell 1825 (nomen suppressum) Sternotherus Bell in Gray 1825 Aromochelys Gray 1856a Ozotheca Agassiz 1857 Goniochelys Agassiz 1857 …….…….carinatus Gray 1856a (CBFTT Account)

Aromochelys carinata Gray 1856a Ozotheca triquetra Agassiz 1857 …….…….depressus Tinkle and Webb 1955 (1) (CBFTT Account)

Sternotherus depressus Tinkle and Webb 1955

…….…….minor Agassiz 1857 …….…………m. minor Agassiz 1857

Goniochelys minor Agassiz 1857

…….…………m. peltifer Smith and Glass 1947

Sternotherus peltifer Smith and Glass 1947

…….…….odoratus Latreille in Sonnini and Latreille 1801

Testudo odorata Latreille in Sonnini and Latreille 1801 Testudo glutinata Daudin 1801 Kinosternum guttatum LeConte 1854 Ozotheca tristycha Agassiz 1857 _____Staurotypinae Gray 1869

Staurotypina Gray 1869 Staurotypinae Siebenrock 1907 ______Claudius Cope 1865

Claudius Cope 1865

…….…….angustatus Cope 1865

Claudius angustatus Cope 1865 Claudius megalocephalus Bocourt 1868 ______Staurotypus Wagler 1830

Staurotypus Wagler 1830 Stauremys Gray 1864 …….…….salvinii Gray 1864b

Staurotypus (Stauremys) salvinii Gray 1864b Staurotypus marmoratus Fischer 1872 Claudius severus Cope 1872 …….…….triporcatus Wiegmann 1828

Terrapene triporcata Wiegmann 1828 Claudius pictus Cope 1872 __Testudinoidea Fitzinger 1826 ____Emydidae Rafinesque 1815

Emidania Rafinesque 1815 Emydidae Bell 1825 _____Deirochelyinae Agassiz 1857

Deirochelyoidae Agassiz 1857 Deirochelyinae Gaffney and Meylan 1988 ______Chrysemys Gray 1844

Chrysemys Gray 1844

…….…….picta Schneider 1783 …….…………p. picta Schneider 1783 (1)

Testudo picta Schneider 1783 Testudo cinerea Bonnaterre 1789 …….…………p. bellii Gray 1830e

Emys bellii Gray 1830e Emys oregoniensis Harlan 1837 Chrysemys nuttalii Agassiz 1857 (nomen novum) Chrysemys pulchra Gray 1873 Chrysemys treleasei Hurter 1911 …….…………p. dorsalis Agassiz 1857 (1)

Chrysemys dorsalis Agassiz 1857

…….…………marginata Agassiz 1857

Chrysemys marginata Agassiz 1857

______Deirochelys Agassiz 1857

Deirochelys Agassiz 1857

…….…….reticularia Latreille in Sonnini and Latreille 1801 (CBFTT Account) …….…………r. reticularia Latreille in Sonnini and Latreille 1801

Testudo reticularia Latreille in Sonnini and Latreille 1801 Testudo reticulata Daudin 1801 (nomen novum) …….…………r. chrysea Schwartz 1956

Deirochelys reticularia chrysea Schwartz 1956

…….…………r. miaria Schwartz 1956

Deirochelys reticularia miaria Schwartz 1956

______Graptemys Agassiz 1857

Graptemys Agassiz 1857

…….…….barbouri Carr and Marchand 1942

Graptemys barbouri Carr and Marchand 1942

…….…….caglei Haynes and McKown 1974

Graptemys caglei Haynes and McKown 1974

…….…….ernsti Lovich and McCoy 1992

Graptemys ernsti Lovich and McCoy 1992

…….…….flavimaculata Cagle 1954

Graptemys flavimaculata Cagle 1954

…….…….geographica LeSueur 1817 (2)

Testudo geographica LeSueur 1817 Emys lesueurii Gray 1830e (2) Emys megacephala Holbrook 1836 …….…….gibbonsi Lovich and McCoy 1992

Graptemys gibbonsi Lovich and McCoy 1992

…….…….nigrinoda Cagle 1954 (CBFTT Account) …….…………n. nigrinoda Cagle 1954

Graptemys nigrinoda Cagle 1954

…….…………n. delticola Folkerts and Mount 1969

Graptemys nigrinoda delticola Folkerts and Mount 1969

…….…….oculifera Baur 1890

Malacoclemmys oculifera Baur 1890

…….…….ouachitensis Cagle 1953 …….…………o. ouachitensis Cagle 1953

Graptemys pseudogeographica ouachitensis Cagle 1953

…….…………o. sabinensis Cagle 1953 (1)

Graptemys pseudogeographica sabinensis Cagle 1953

…….…….pseudogeographica Gray 1831d …….…………p. pseudogeographica Gray 1831d (2)

Emys pseudogeographica Gray 1831d

…….…………p. kohnii Baur 1890

Malacoclemmys kohnii Baur 1890

…….…….pulchra Baur 1893b

Graptemys pulchra Baur 1893b

…….…….versa Stejneger 1925

Graptemys pseudogeographica versa Stejneger 1925

______Malaclemys Gray 1844

Malaclemys Gray 1844 Malacoclemmys Agassiz 1857 (nomen novum) …….…….terrapin Schoepff 1793 …….…………t. terrapin Schoepff 1793

Testudo terrapin Schoepff 1793 Testudo concentrica Shaw 1802 Testudo ocellata Link 1807 Emys concentrica polita Gray 1830e Emys macrocephalus Gray 1844 (junior homonym) …….…………t. centrata Latreille in Sonnini and Latreille 1801

Testudo centrata Latreille in Sonnini and Latreille 1801 Emys concentrica livida Gray 1831d …….…………t. littoralis Hay 1904

Malaclemmys littoralis Hay 1904

…….…………t. macrospilota Hay 1904

Malaclemmys macrospilota Hay 1904

…….…………t. pileata Wied 1865

Emys pileata Wied 1865

…….…………t. rhizophorarum Fowler 1906

Malaclemys tuberculifera Gray 1844 (nomen oblitum) Malaclemmys littoralis rhizophorarum Fowler 1906 …….…………t. tequesta Schwartz 1955

Malaclemys terrapin tequesta Schwartz 1955

______Pseudemys Gray 1856

Pseudemys Gray 1856 Ptychemys Agassiz 1857 Nectemys Agassiz 1857 (nomen novum) …….…….alabamensis Baur 1893a (CBFTT Account)

Pseudemys alabamensis Baur 1893a

…….…….concinna LeConte 1830 (CBFTT Account) …….…………c. concinna LeConte 1830 (1)

Testudo concinna LeConte 1830 Emys annulifera Gray 1830e Emys hieroglyphica Holbrook 1836 Emys mobilensis Holbrook 1838 Emys labyrinthica Duméril and Bibron in Duméril and Duméril 1851 Ptychemys hoyi Agassiz 1857 Emys orthonyx Wied 1865 Pseudemys elonae Brimley 1928 Pseudemys vioscana Brimley 1928 Pseudemys concinna metteri Ward 1984 …….…………c. floridana LeConte 1830 (1)

Testudo floridana LeConte 1830

…….…………c. suwanniensis Carr 1937 (1)

Pseudemys floridana suwanniensis Carr 1937

…….…….gorzugi Ward 1984 (1)

Pseudemys concinna gorzugi Ward 1984

…….…….nelsoni Carr 1938a

Deirochelys floridana Hay 1908b (nomen dubium) Trachemys jarmani Hay 1908b (nomen dubium) Pseudemys nelsoni Carr 1938a …….…….peninsularis Carr 1938b (1)

Pseudemys floridana peninsularis Carr 1938b

…….…….rubriventris LeConte 1830

Testudo rubriventris LeConte 1830 Emys irrigata Bell in Duméril and Bibron 1835 Emys rivulata Gray 1844 (junior homonym) Pseudemys rubriventris bangsi Babcock 1937 …….…….texana Baur 1893a

Pseudemys texana Baur 1893a

______Trachemys Agassiz 1857 (1)

Trachemys Agassiz 1857 Callichelys Gray 1863 Redamia Gray 1870 …….…….adiutrix Vanzolini 1995

Trachemys adiutrix Vanzolini 1995

…….…….callirostris Gray 1856b …….…………c. callirostris Gray 1856b(1)

Emys callirostris Gray 1856

…….…………c. chichiriviche Pritchard and Trebbau 1984 (1)

Pseudemys scripta chichiriviche Pritchard and Trebbau 1984

…….…….decorata Barbour and Carr 1940

Pseudemys decorata Barbour and Carr 1940

…….…….decussata Bell in Griffith and Pidgeon 1830 …….…………d. decussata Bell in Griffith and Pidgeon 1830 (2)

Testudo rugosa Shaw 1802 (nomen dubium and junior homonym) Emys decussata Bell in Griffith and Pidgeon 1830 Emys vermiculata Gray 1844 Emys gnatho Vilaró in Poey 1868 Emys jamao Vilaró in Poey 1868 Pseudemys decussata plana Barbour and Carr 1940 …….…………d. angusta Barbour and Carr 1940

Pseudemys decussata angusta Barbour and Carr 1940 Pseudemys granti Barbour and Carr 1941 …….…….dorbigni Duméril and Bibron 1835 (1)

Emys dorbigni Duméril and Bibron 1835 Clemmys (Rhinoclemmys) orbignyi Fitzinger 1835 (nomen novum) Clemmys dorbignyi Boulenger 1886b (nomen novum) Pseudemys dorbignyi brasiliensis Freiberg 1969 (1) …….…….emolli Legler 1990 (1)

Pseudemys scripta emolli Legler 1990

…….…….gaigeae Hartweg 1939 …….…………g. gaigeae Hartweg 1939 (1)

Pseudemys scripta gaigeae Hartweg 1939

…….…………g. hartwegi Legler 1990 (1)

Pseudemys scripta hartwegi Legler 1990

…….…….nebulosa Van Denburgh 1895 …….…………n. nebulosa Van Denburgh 1895 (1)

Chrysemys nebulosa Van Denburgh 1895

…….…………n. hiltoni Carr 1942 (1)

Pseudemys scripta hiltoni Carr 1942

…….…….ornata Gray 1830c (1)

Emys ornata Gray 1830c

…….…….scripta Schoepff 1792 …….…………s. scripta Schoepff 1792

Testudo scripta Schoepff 1792 Testudo serrata Daudin 1801 (senior homonym) Emys occipitatis Gray in Griffith and Pidgeon 1830 Emys vittata Gray 1830e …….…………s. elegans Wied 1839

Emys elegans Wied 1839 Emys holbrookii Gray 1844 Emys sanguinolenta Gray 1856 Trachemys lineata Gray 1873 …….…………s. troostii Holbrook 1836

Emys troosti Holbrook 1836 Emys cumberlandensis Holbrook 1840 …….…….stejnegeri Schmidt 1928 …….…………s. stejnegeri Schmidt 1928

Emys olivacea Gray 1856 (junior homonym) Pseudemys stejnegeri Schmidt 1928 …….…………s. malonei Barbour and Carr 1938

Pseudemys malonei Barbour and Carr 1938

…….…………s. vicina Barbour and Carr 1940

Pseudemys vicina Barbour and Carr 1940

…….…….taylori Legler 1960 (1)

Pseudemys scripta taylori Legler 1960

…….…….terrapen Bonnaterre 1789 (5)

Testudo terrapen Lacépède 1788 (nomen rejectum) (5) Testudo terrapen Bonnaterre 1789 Testudo palustris Gmelin 1789 (senior homonym) Testudo fasciata Suckow 1798 (senior homonym) Testudo rugosa Shaw 1802 (nomen dubium and junior homonym) Emys rugosa livida Gray 1831d Pseudemys felis Barbour 1935 …….…….venusta Gray 1856b …….…………v. venusta Gray 1856b (1)

Emys venusta Gray 1856b Emys valida LeConte 1860 Emys (Clemmys) salvini Günther 1885 …….…………v. cataspila Günther 1885 (1)

Emys ventricosa Gray 1856 (nomen suppressum) Emys (Clemmys) cataspila Günther 1885 …….…………grayi Bocourt 1868 (1)

Emys grayi Bocourt 1868 (senior homonym) Emys umbra Bocourt 1876 (nomen novum) …….…….yaquia Legler and Webb 1970 (1)

Pseudemys scripta yaquia Legler and Webb 1970

______Emydinae Rafinesque 1815

Emidania Rafinesque 1815 Emydidae Bell 1825 Emydinae Cope 1870 ______Actinemys Agassiz 1857 or Emys Duméril 1806

Actinemys Agassiz 1857

…….…….marmorata Baird and Girard 1852 (1) (CBFTT Account)

Emys marmorata Baird and Girard 1852 Emys nigra Hallowell 1854 (senior homonym) Clemmys wosnessenskyi Strauch 1862 Clemmys hesperia Hay 1903 Clemmys marmorata pallida Seeliger 1945 ______Clemmys Ritgen 1828

Clemmys Ritgen 1828 Chelopus Rafinesque 1832 Nanemys Agassiz 1857 Melanemys Shufeldt 1919 …….…….guttata Schneider 1792

Testudo guttata Schneider 1792 Testudo punctata Schoepff 1792 (junior homonym) Geoclemmys sebae Gray 1869 ______Emydoidea Gray 1870 or Emys Duméril 1806 (1)

Emydoidea Gray 1870 Neoemys Lindholm 1929 (nomen novum) …….…….blandingii Holbrook 1838 (CBFTT Account)

Testudo flava Lacépède 1788 (nomen suppressum et rejectum) (5) Testudo flava Bonnaterre 1789 (nomen suppressum) Testudo meleagris Shaw 1793 (nomen suppressum) Cistuda blandingii Holbrook 1838 Emys twentei Taylor 1943 ______Emys Duméril 1806 (1)

Emydes Brongniart 1805 (nomen suppressum) Emys Duméril 1806 Hydrone Rafinesque 1814 Emyda Rafinesque 1815 (nomen novum) Lutremys Gray 1844 …….…….orbicularis Linnaeus 1758 …….…………o. orbicularis Linnaeus 1758

Testudo orbicularis Linnaeus 1758 Testudo lutaria Linnaeus 1758 (senior homonym) Testudo europaea Schneider 1783 Testudo pulchella Schoepff 1801 (senior homonym) Emys turfa Meyer 1835 Emys lutaria borealis Nilsson 1841 Cistudo anhaltina Giebel 1866 Emys lutaria taurica Mehnert 1890 Emys europaea concolor Dürigen 1897 Emys europaea punctata Dürigen 1897 Emys europaea sparsa Dürigen 1897 Emys orbicularis aralensis Nikolsky 1915 …….…………o. capolongoi Fritz 1995

Emys orbicularis (galloitalica) capolongoi Fritz 1995

…….…………o. colchica Fritz 1994

Emys orbicularis colchica Fritz 1994

…….…………o. eiselti Fritz, Baran, Budak, and Amthauer 1998

Emys orbicularis eiselti Fritz, Baran, Budak, and Amthauer 1998

…….…………o. fritzjuergenobsti Fritz 1993

Emys orbicularis fritzjuergenobsti Fritz 1993

…….…………o. galloitalica Fritz 1995

Emys orbicularis (galloitalica) galloitalica Fritz 1995

…….…………o. hellenica Valenciennes in Bibron and Bory de Saint-Vincent 1832

Cistuda hellenica Valenciennes in Bibron and Bory de Saint-Vicent 1832 Emys antiquorum Valenciennes in Bory de Saint-Vincent 1833 Emys (Emys) hofmanni Fitzinger 1835 (nomen novum) Emys orbicularis hoffmani Schreiber 1875 Emys orbicularis atra Werner 1897 Emys europaea maculosa Dürigen 1897 …….…………o. hispanica Fritz, Keller, and Budde 1996

Emys orbicularis hispanica Fritz, Keller, and Budde 1996

…….…………o. iberica Eichwald 1831 (1)

Emys europaea iberica Eichwald 1831 Emys orbicularis kurae Fritz 1994 …….…………o. ingauna Jesu, Piombo, Salvidio, Lamagni, Ortale, and Genta 2004

Emys orbicularis ingauna Jesu, Piombo, Salvidio, Lamagni, Ortale, and Genta 2004

…….…………o. lanzai Fritz 1995

Emys orbicularis (galloitalica) lanzai Fritz 1995

…….…………o. luteofusca Fritz 1989

Emys orbicularis luteofusca Fritz 1989

…….…………o. occidentalis Fritz 1993

Emys orbicularis occidentalis Fritz 1993

…….…………o. persica Eichwald 1831 (1)

Emys europaea persica Eichwald 1831 Emys orbicularis orientalis Fritz 1994 …….…….trinacris Fritz, Fattizzo, Guicking, Tripepi, Pennisi, Lenk, Joger, and Wink 2005

Emys trinacris Fritz, Fattizzo, Guicking, Tripepi, Pennisi, Lenk, Joger, and Wink 2005

______Glyptemys Agassiz 1857 (1)

Calemys Agassiz 1857 Glyptemys Agassiz 1857 …….…….insculpta LeConte 1830

Testudo insculpta LeConte 1830 Emys speciosa Gray 1830e Emys speciosa levigata Gray 1831d …….…….muhlenbergii Schoepff 1801

Testudo muhlenbergii Schoepff 1801 Emys biguttata Say 1824 Emys (Cistuda) carolinae fusca Gray 1830e Clemmys nuchalis Dunn 1917 ______Terrapene Merrem 1820

Terrapene Merrem 1820 Cistuda Fleming 1822 Cistudo Say 1825 (nomen novum) Didicla Rafinesque 1832 Pyxidemys Fitzinger 1835 Emyoides Gray 1844 Onychotria Gray 1849 Pariemys Cope 1895 Toxaspis Cope 1895 Cistudos Herrera 1901 (nomen suppressum) …….…….carolina Linnaeus 1758 …….…………c. carolina Linnaeus 1758

Testudo carolina Linnaeus 1758 (senior homonym) Testudo carinata Linnaeus 1758 Testudo brevicaudata Lacépède 1788 (nomen rejectum) (5) Testudo incarcerata Bonnaterre 1789 Testudo incarceratostriata Bonnaterre 1789 Testudo clausa Gmelin 1789 Testudo virgulata Latreille in Sonnini and Latreille 1801 Emys schneideri Schweigger 1812 Monoclida kentukensis Rafinesque 1822 (nomen suppressum) Terrapene maculata Bell 1825 Terrapene nebulosa Bell 1825 Emys kinosternoides Gray 1830e Cistudo virginea Agassiz 1857 Cistudo eurypygia Cope 1869 …….…………c. bauri Taylor 1895

Terrapene bauri Taylor 1895 Terrapene innoxia Hay 1916 …….…………c. major Agassiz 1857

Cistudo major Agassiz 1857

…….…………c. mexicana Gray 1849 (1)

Cistudo (Onychotria) mexicana Gray 1849 Terrapene goldmani Stejneger 1933 …….…………c. triunguis Agassiz 1857

Cistudo triunguis Agassiz 1857 Terrapene whitneyi Hay 1916 Terrapene bulverda Hay 1920 Terrapene impressa Hay 1924 Terrapene llanensis Oelrich 1953 …….…………c. yucatana Boulenger 1895 (1)

Cistudo yucatana Boulenger 1895

…….…….coahuila Schmidt and Owens 1944

Terrapene coahuila Schmidt and Owens 1944

…….…….nelsoni Stejneger 1925 …….…………n. nelsoni Stejneger 1925

Terrapene nelsoni Stejneger 1925

…….…………n. klauberi Bogert 1943

Terrapene klauberi Bogert 1943

…….…….ornata Agassiz 1857 …….…………o. ornata Agassiz 1857

Cistudo ornata Agassiz 1857 Terrapene ornata cimarronensis Cragin 1894 …….…………o. luteola Smith and Ramsey 1952

Terrapene ornata luteola Smith and Ramsey 1952

____Platysternidae Gray 1869 (1)

Platysternidae Gray 1869 ______Platysternon Gray 1831c

Platysternon Gray 1831c

…….…….megacephalum Gray 1831c …….…………m. megacephalum Gray 1831c (1)

Platysternon megacephalum Gray 1831c Platysternon megacephalum tristernalis Schleich and Gruber 1984 …….…………m. peguense Gray 1870b

Platysternon peguense Gray 1870 Platysternon megacephalum vogeli Wermuth 1969 …….…………m. shiui Ernst and McCord 1987

Platysternon megacephalum shiui Ernst and McCord 1987

____Geoemydidae Theobald 1868 (1)

Geoemydidae Theobald 1868 Batagurina Gray 1869 Bataguridae Gray 1870 ______Batagur Gray 1856b (1) (2)

Tetraonyx Gray 1830e (junior homonym) Tetronyx Lesson in Bélanger (nomen oblitum) Batagur Gray 1856b Kachuga Gray 1856b Batagurella Gray 1869 Dongoka Gray 1869 Callagur Gray 1870 Cantorella Gray 1870 …….…….affinis Cantor 1847 (2)

Tetraonyx affinis Cantor 1847 Batagur baska ranongensis Nutaphand 1979 (1) (partim, nomen dubium) …….…….baska Gray 1830d (1) (2)

Emys baska Gray 1830d Emys batagur Gray 1830e Trionyx (Tetraonyx) cuvieri Gray 1830e Tetronyx longicollis Lesson in Bélanger 1834 Tetraonyx lessonii Duméril and Bibron 1835 (nomen novum) Emys tetraonyx Temminck and Schlegel 1835 (nomen novum) Batagur baska ranongensis Nutaphand 1979 (1) (partim, nomen dubium) …….…….borneoensis Schlegel and Müller 1845 (1)

Emys borneoensis Schlegel and Müller 1845 Clemmys grayi Strauch 1865 (nomen novum) Kachuga major Gray 1873 Kachuga brookei Bartlett 1895 …….…….dhongoka Gray 1832 (1)

Emys dhongoka Gray 1832 Emys duvaucelii Duméril and Bibron 1835 Kachuga hardwickii Gray 1869 Batagur durandi Lydekker 1885 …….…….kachuga Gray 1831a (1)

Emys lineata Gray 1830e (nomen oblitum) Emys kachuga Gray 1831a Batagur ellioti Gray 1862 Kachuga fusca Gray 1870 (partim) Batagur bakeri Lydekker 1885 …….…….trivittata Duméril and Bibron 1835 (1)

Emys trivittata Duméril and Bibron 1835 Kachuga peguensis Gray 1869 Kachuga trilineata Gray 1869 Kachuga fusca Gray 1870 (partim) Batagur iravadica Anderson 1879 ______Cuora Gray 1856a (1)

Cuora Gray 1856a Cistoclemmys Gray 1963 Pyxidea Gray 1863 Pyxiclemmys Gray 1863 …….…….amboinensis Riche in Daudin 1801 …….…………a. amboinensis Riche in Daudin 1801

Testudo melanocephala Van-Ernest in Daudin 1801 (nomen oblitum) Testudo amboinensis Riche in Daudin 1801 Emys (Cistuda) amboinensis leveriana Gray 1830e …….…………a. couro Schweigger 1812

Emys couro Schweigger 1812 Terrapene bicolor Bell 1826 …….…………a. kamaroma Rummler and Fritz 1991

Cuora amboinensis kamaroma Rummler and Fritz 1991

…….…………a. lineata McCord and Philippen 1998

Cuora amboinensis lineata McCord and Philippen 1998

…….…….aurocapitata Luo and Zong 1988

Cuora aurocapitata Luo and Zong 1988

…….…….evelynae Ernst and Lovich 1990 (2)

Cuora evelynae Ernst and Lovich 1990

…….…….flavomarginata Gray 1863d (2)

Cistoclemmys flavomarginata Gray 1863d Cyclemys flavomarginata sinensis Hsü 1930 (1) (2) Terrapene culturalia Yeh 1961 …….…….galbinifrons Bourret 1939b …….…………g. galbinifrons Bourret 1939b (1)

Cuora galbinifrons Bourret 1939 Cyclemus flavomarginata hainanensis Li 1958 Cuora galbinifrons serrata Iverson and McCord 1992 (partim, hybrid) …….…………g. bourreti Obst and Reimann 1994

Cuora galbinifrons serrata Iverson and McCord 1992 (partim, hybrid) Cuora galbinifrons bourreti Obst and Reimann 1994 …….…………g. picturata Lehr, Fritz, and Obst 1998

Cuora galbinifrons picturata Lehr, Fritz, and Obst 1998

…….…….mccordi Ernst 1988

Cuora mccordi Ernst 1988

…….…….mouhotii Gray 1862 …….…………m. mouhotii Gray 1862 (1)

Cyclemys mouhotii Gray 1862 Cuora galbinifrons serrata Iverson and McCord 1992 (partim, hybrid) …….…………m. obsti Fritz, Andreas, and Lehr 1998

Pyxidea mouhotii obsti Fritz, Andreas, and Lehr 1998

…….…….pani Song 1984

Cuora pani Song 1984 Cuora chriskarannarum Ernst and McCord 1987 …….…….trifasciata Bell 1825 (1)

Sternothaerus trifasciatus Bell 1825 Mauremys iversoni Pritchard and McCord 1991 (partim, hybrid) Sacalia pseudocellata McCord and Iverson 1992a (partim, hybrid) Ocadia philippeni McCord and Iverson 1992b (partim, hybrid) Clemmys guangxiensis Qin 1992 (partim, hybrid) Cuora [cyclornata] cyclornata Blanck, McCord, and Le 2006 Cuora cyclornata meieri Blanck, McCord, and Le 2006 …….…….yunnanensis Boulenger 1906 (1)

Cyclemys yunnanensis Boulenger 1906

…….…….zhoui Zhao in Zhao, Zhou, and Ye 1990

Cuora zhoui Zhao in Zhao, Zhou, and Ye 1990 Cuora pallidicephala McCord and Iverson 1991 ______Cyclemys Bell 1834 (1) (2)

Cyclemys Bell 1834

…….…….atripons Iverson and McCord 1997

Cyclemys atripons Iverson and McCord 1997

…….…….dentata Gray 1831d (2)

Emys dhor Gray 1830e (nomen oblitum) Emys dentata Gray 1831d (nomen novum) Cyclemys orbiculata Bell 1834 Cistudo diardii Duméril and Bibron 1835 (nomen novum) Cyclemys ovata Gray 1863d Cyclemys bellii Gray 1863d …….…….enigmatica Fritz, Guicking, Auer, Sommer, Wink, and Hundsdörfer 2008 (2)

Cyclemys enigmatica Fritz, Guicking, Auer, Sommer, Wink, and Hundsdörfer 2008

…….…… fusca Fritz, Guicking, Auer, Sommer, Wink, and Hundsdörfer 2008 (2)

Cyclemys fusca Fritz, Guicking, Auer, Sommer, Wink, and Hundsdörfer 2008

…….…… gemeli Fritz, Guicking, Auer, Sommer, Wink, and Hundsdörfer 2008 (2)

Cyclemys gemeli Fritz, Guicking, Auer, Sommer, Wink, and Hundsdörfer 2008

…….…….oldhamii Gray 1863d (2)

Cyclemys oldhamii Gray 1863d Cyclemys dhor shanensis Annandale 1918 Geoemyda tcheponensis Bourret 1939 Cyclemys tiannanensis Kou 1989 …….…….pulchristriata Fritz, Gaulke, and Lehr 1997

Cyclemys pulchristriata Fritz, Gaulke, and Lehr 1997

______Geoclemys Gray 1856b

Geoclemys Gray 1856b

…….…….hamiltonii Gray 1830e

Emys hamiltonii Gray 1830e Emys guttata Gray 1831b Emys picquotii Lesson 1831 Melanochelys pictus Murray 1884 Clemmys palaeindica Lydekker 1889 ______Geoemyda Gray 1834 (1)

Geoemyda Gray 1834 Nicoria Gray 1856b …….…….japonica Fan 1931 (CBFTT Account)

Geoemyda spengleri japonica Fan 1931

…….…….spengleri Gmelin 1789

Testudo spengleri Gmelin 1789 Testudo serrata Shaw 1802 (junior homonym) Testudo tricarinata Bory 1804 (junior homonym) Geoemyda spengleri sinensis Fan 1931 ______Hardella Gray 1870

Hardella Gray 1870

…….…….thurjii Gray 1831d (1)

Emys thuryi Gray 1830e (nomen oblitum) Emys thurjii Gray 1831d (nomen novum) Emys flavonigra Lesson 1831 Kachuga oldhami Gray 1869 Hardella indi Gray 1870 (1) Batagur cautleyi Lydekker 1885 Batagur falconeri Lydekker 1885 ______Heosemys Stejneger 1902

Heosemys Stejneger 1902 Hieremys Smith 1916 …….…….annandalii Boulenger in Annandale and Robinson 1903 (1)

Cyclemys annandalii Boulenger in Annandale and Robinson 1903

…….…….depressa Anderson 1875

Geoemyda depressa Anderson 1875 Geoemyda arakana Theobald 1876 …….…….grandis Gray 1860b

Geoemyda grandis Gray 1860b

…….…….spinosa Gray 1830a

Emys spinosae Gray 1830a

______Leucocephalon McCord, Iverson, Spinks, and Shaffer 2000

Leucocephalon McCord, Iverson, Spinks, and Shaffer 2000

…….…….yuwonoi McCord, Iverson, and Boeadi 1995 (1)

Geoemyda yuwonoi McCord, Iverson, and Boeadi 1995

______Malayemys Lindholm 1931

Damonia Gray 1869 (junior homonym) Malayemys Lindholm 1931 (nomen novum) …….…….macrocephala Gray 1859 (1)

Geoclemmys macrocephala Gray 1859

…….…….subtrijuga Schlegel and Müller 1845

Emys herrmanni Schweigger 1812 (nomen dubium) Emys subtrijuga Schlegel and Müller 1845 Emys nuchalis Blyth 1863 Damonia crassiceps Gray 1870 Damonia oblonga Gray 1871 ______Mauremys Gray 1869 (1)

Mauremys Gray 1869 Ocadia Gray 1870 Emmenia Gray 1870 Eryma Gray 1870 (junior homonym) Cathaiemys Lindholm 1931 Pseudocadia Lindholm 1931 Chinemys Smith 1931 Annamemys Bourret 1939 …….…….annamensis Siebenrock 1903a (1)

Cyclemys annamensis Siebenrock 1903a Annamemys merkleni Bourret 1939 Ocadia glyphistoma McCord and Iverson 1994 (partim, hybrid) …….…….caspica Gmelin 1774 (8) …….…………c. caspica Gmelin 1774 (8)

Testudo caspica Gmelin 1774

…….…………c. siebenrocki Wischuf and Fritz in Fritz and Wischuf 1997 (8)

Emys grayi Günther 1869 (junior homonym) Mauremys caspica siebenrocki Wischuf and Fritz in Fritz and Wischuf 1997 …….…………c. ventrimaculata Wischuf and Fritz 1996 (8)

Mauremys caspica ventrimaculata Wischuf and Fritz 1996

…….…….japonica Temminck and Schlegel 1835 (CBFTT Account)

Emys vulgaris japonica Temminck and Schlegel 1835

…….…….leprosa Schweigger 1812 …….…………l. leprosa Schweigger 1812 (1)

Emys leprosa Schweigger 1812 Emys lutescens Schweigger 1812 Emys marmorea Spix 1824 Clemmys sigriz Michahelles 1829 Emys vulgaris Gray 1830e Emys laticeps Gray 1854 Emys fuliginosus Gray 1860 Emys laniaria Gray 1869c Emys flavipes Gray 1869d Emys fraseri Gray 1869d (nomen dubium) Mauremys leprosa atlantica Schleich 1996 (1) Mauremys leprosa erhardi Schleich 1996 (1) Mauremys leprosa marokkensis Schleich 1996 (1) Mauremys leprosa wernerkaestlei Schleich 1996 (1) …….…………l. saharica Schleich 1996 (1)

Emys fraseri Gray 1869d (nomen dubium) Mauremys leprosa saharica Schleich 1996 (1) Mauremys leprosa zizi Schleich 1996 (1) Mauremys leprosa vanmeerhaeghei Bour and Maran 1999 (1) …….…….mutica Cantor 1842 …….…………m. mutica Cantor 1842

Emys muticus Cantor 1842 Clemmys schmackeri Boettger 1894 Annamemys grochovskiae Tien 1957 Mauremys iversoni Pritchard and McCord 1991 (partim, hybrid) Clemmys guangxiensis Qin 1992 (partim, hybrid) Mauremys pritchardi McCord 1997 (partim, hybrid) …….…………m. kami Yasukawa, Ota, and Iverson 1996

Mauremys mutica kami Yasukawa, Ota, and Iverson 1996

…….…….nigricans Gray 1834a (1)

Emys nigricans Gray 1834a Geoclemys kwangtungensis Pope 1934 Geoclemys palaeannamitica Bourret 1941 (nomen dubium) …….…….reevesii Gray1831d (1)

Emys reevesii Gray 1831d Emys vulgaris picta Schlegel 1844 Emys japonica Duméril and Bibron in Duméril and Duméril 1851 (nomen novum) Damonia unicolor Gray 1873 Geoclemys grangeri Schmidt 1925 Geoclemys paracaretta Chang 1929 Chinemys megalocephala Fang 1934 Chinemys pani Tao 1988 Mauremys pritchardi McCord 1997 (partim, hybrid) …….…….rivulata Valenciennes in Bory de Saint-Vincent 1833

Emys rivulata Valenciennes in Bory de Saint-Vincent 1833 (senior homonym) Emys tristrami Gray 1869 Emys caspica arabica Gray 1870 Emys pannonica Gray 1870 Clemmys caspica orientalis Bedriaga 1881 Clemmys caspica obsoleta Schreiber 1912 Clemmys caspica cretica Mertens 1946 …….…….sinensis Gray 1834a (1)

Emys sinensis Gray 1834a Emys bennettii Gray 1844 Testudo anyangensis Ping 1930 Ocadia sinensis changwui Tao 1988 Ocadia philippeni McCord and Iverson 1992 (partim, hybrid) Ocadia glyphistoma McCord and Iverson 1994 (partim, hybrid) ______Melanochelys Gray 1869

Melanochelys Gray 1869 Chaibassia Theobald 1876 …….…….tricarinata Blyth 1856

Geomyda tricarinata Blyth 1856 Chaibassia theobaldi Anderson 1879 Nicoria tricarinata sivalensis Lydekker 1889 …….…….trijuga Schweigger 1812 …….…………t. trijuga Schweigger 1812

Emys trijuga Schweigger 1812 Emys belangeri Lesson in Bélanger 1834 Emys trijuga madraspatana Anderson 1879 Clemmys theobaldi Lydekker 1885 Geoemyda trijuga plumbea Annandale 1915 …….…………t. coronata Anderson 1879

Emys trijuga coronata Anderson 1879

…….…………t. edeniana Theobald 1876 (1)

Melanochelys edeniana Theobald 1876 Emys trijuga burmana Anderson 1879 Geoemyda trijuga wiroti Reimann in Nutaphand 1979 …….…………t. indopeninsularis Annandale 1913

Geoemyda indopeninsularis Annandale 1913

…….…………t. parkeri Deraniyagala 1939

Melanochelys trijuga parkeri Deraniyagala 1939

…….…………t. thermalis Lesson 1830

Emys thermalis Lesson 1830 Emys sebae Gray 1831d ______Morenia Gray 1870

Morenia Gray 1870

…….…….ocellata Duméril and Bibron 1835

Emys ocellata Duméril and Bibron 1835 Emys berdmorei Blyth 1859 …….…….petersi Anderson 1879

Batagur (Morenia) petersi Anderson 1879

______Notochelys Gray 1863

Notochelys Gray 1863 (senior homonym)

…….…….platynota Gray 1834a

Emys platynota Gray 1834a Cyclemys giebelii Hubrecht 1881 ______Orlitia Gray 1873a

Orlitia Gray 1873a Heteroclemmys Peters 1874 Brookeia Bartlett 1896 Adelochelys Baur 1896 Liemys Boulenger 1897 …….…….borneensis Gray 1873a

Orlitia borneensis Gray 1873a Clemmys (Heteroclemmys) gibbera Peters 1874 Hardella baileyi Bartlett 1895 Adelochelys crassa Baur 1896 Liemys inornata Boulenger 1897 ______Pangshura Gray 1856b (1)

Pangshura Gray 1856b Cuchoa Gray 1870 Emia Gray 1870 Jerdonella Gray 1870 …….…….smithii Gray 1863e …….…………s. smithii Gray 1863e

Batagur smithii Gray 1863e

…….…………s. pallidipes Moll 1987

Kachuga smithii pallidipes Moll 1987

…….…….sylhetensis Jerdon 1870

Pangshura sylhetensis Jerdon 1870

…….…….tecta Gray 1830b

Emys tectum Gray 1830b Emys trigibbosa Lesson 1831 Pangshura dura Gray 1869 Pangshura ventricosa Gray 1870 …….…….tentoria Gray 1834a …….…………t. tentoria Gray 1834a (1)

Emys tentoria Gray 1834a Emys (Pangshura) tectum intermedia Blanford 1870 Pangshura leithii Gray 1870 …….…………t. circumdata Mertens 1969

Kachuga tecta circumdata Mertens 1969

…….…………t. flaviventer Günther 1864 (1)

Pangshura flaviventer Günther 1864

______Rhinoclemmys Fitzinger 1835

Chemelys Rafinesque 1832 (nomen suppressum) Rhinoclemmys Fitzinger 1835 Callopsis Gray 1863 …….…….annulata Gray 1860a

Geoclemmys annulata Gray 1860a Chelopus gabbii Cope 1876 …….…….areolata Duméril and Bibron in Duméril and Duméril 1851 (CBFTT Account)

Emys areolata Duméril and Bibron in Duméril and Duméril 1851

…….…….diademata Mertens 1954

Geoemyda punctularia diademata Mertens 1954

…….…….funerea Cope 1876

Chelopus funereus Cope 1876 Geoemyda costaricensis Kanberg 1930 …….…….melanosterna Gray 1861

Geoclemmys melanosterna Gray 1861

…….…….nasuta Boulenger 1902

Nicoria nasuta Boulenger 1902

…….…….pulcherrima Gray 1856b …….…………p. pulcherrima Gray 1856b

Emys pulcherrimus Gray 1856b

…….…………p. incisa Bocourt 1868

Emys incisa Bocourt 1868 Rhinoclemmys frontalis Gray 1873 Rhinoclemmys bocourtii Gray 1873 …….…………p. manni Dunn 1930

Geoemyda manni Dunn 1930

…….…………p. rogerbarbouri Ernst 1978

Callopsis pulcherrima rogerbarbouri Ernst 1978

…….…….punctularia Daudin 1801 (2) …….…………p. punctularia Daudin 1801

Testudo scabra Linnaeus 1758 (2) (nomen oblitum and senior homonym) Testudo verrucosa Walbaum 1782 (nomen illegitimum) Testudo verrucosa Suckow 1798 (junior homonym) Testudo punctularia Daudin 1801 Testudo dorsata Schoepff 1801 (nomen suppressum) Emys dorsualis Spix 1824 Rhinoclemys bellii Gray 1863 Geoclemys callocephalus Gray 1863 Rhinoclemys lunata Gray 1873 Rhinoclemys ventricosa Gray 1873 …….…………p. flammigera Paolillo 1985 (2) (7)

Rhinoclemmys punctularia flammigera Paolillo 1985

…….…….rubida Cope 1870 …….…………r. rubida Cope 1870

Chelopus rubidus Cope 1870 Rhinoclemmys mexicana Gray 1870 …….…………r. perixantha Mosimann and Rabb 1953

Geoemyda rubida perixantha Mosimann and Rabb 1953

______Sacalia Gray 1870 (1)

Sacalia Gray 1870

…….…….bealei Gray 1831d

Cistuda bealei Gray 1831d

…….…….quadriocellata Siebenrock 1903a (2)

Clemmys bealii quadriocellata Siebenrock 1903 (senior homonym) Clemmys bealii quadriocellata Li 1958 (junior homonym) Clemmys beali insulensis Adler 1962 (nomen novum) (2) Sacalia pseudocellata McCord and Iverson 1992a (partim, hybrid) ______Siebenrockiella Lindholm 1929

Bellia Gray 1869 (junior homonym) Siebenrockiella Lindholm 1929 (nomen novum) Panyaenemys Diesmos, Parham, Stuart, and Brown 2005 …….…….crassicollis Gray 1830e

Emys crassicollis Gray 1830e Emys nigra Blyth 1855 (junior homonym) Pangshura cochinchinensis Tirant 1885 …….…….leytensis Taylor 1920 (1)

Heosemys leytensis Taylor 1920

______Vijayachelys Praschag, Schmidt, Fritzsch, Müller, Gemel, and Fritz 2006 (1)

Vijayachelys Praschag, Schmidt, Fritzsch, Müller, Gemel, and Fritz 2006

…….…….silvatica Henderson 1912

Geoemyda silvatica Henderson 1912

____Testudinidae Batsch 1788

Testudines Linnaeus 1758 (invalid vernacular name) Testudines Batsch 1788 Testudines terrestres Meyer 1795 (invalid vernacular name) Testudia Rafinesque 1814 Testudinidae Gray 1825 ______Aldabrachelys Loveridge and Williams 1957 or Dipsochelys Bour 1982 (1) (2)

Megalochelys Fitzinger 1843 (junior homonym) Aldabrachelys Loveridge and Williams 1957 Dipsochelys Bour 1982 …….…….arnoldi Bour 1982 (1)

Dipsochelys arnoldi Bour 1982

…….…….daudinii Duméril and Bibron 1835 (†)

Testudo daudinii Duméril and Bibron 1835

…….…….gigantea Schweigger 1812 or dussumieri Gray 1831d (1) (2)

Testudo gigantea Schweigger 1812 (2) (partim, misidentified type) Testudo dussumieri Gray 1831d Testudo elephantina Duméril and Bibron 1835 Testudo ponderosa Günther 1877 Testudo sumeirei Sauzier 1892 Testudo gouffei Rothschild 1906 …….…….hololissa Günther 1877

Testudo hololissa Günther 1877

______Astrochelys Gray 1873 (1)

Astrochelys Gray 1873

…….…….radiata Shaw 1802

Testudo coui Daudin 1801 (nomen oblitum) Testudo radiata Shaw 1802 Testudo desertorum Grandidier 1869 Testudo hypselonota Bourret 1941 ______Astrochelys Gray 1873 or Angonoka Le, Raxworthy, McCord, and Mertz 2006 (1)

Angonoka Le, Raxworthy, McCord, and Mertz 2006

…….…….yniphora Vaillant 1885a (1)

Testudo yniphora Vaillant 1885

______Centrochelys Gray 1872 or Geochelone Fitzinger 1835 (1)

Centrochelys Gray 1872

…….…….sulcata Miller 1779

Testudo sulcata Miller 1779 Testudo calcarata Schneider 1784 (nomen novum) Testudo radiata senegalensis Gray 1831d ______Chelonoidis Fitzinger 1835 (1)

Chelonoidis Fitzinger 1835 Gopher Gray 1870 Elephantopus Gray 1873 (junior homonym) Pampatestudo Lindholm 1929 Darwintestudo Antenbrink-Vetter and Vetter 1998 …….…….carbonaria Spix 1824

Testudo carbonaria Spix 1824 Testudo boiei Wagler 1833 …….…….chilensis Gray 1870a (1)

Testudo (Gopher) chilensis Gray 1870a Testudo argentina Sclater 1870 (nomen novum) Geochelone donosobarrosi Freiberg 1973 …….…….denticulata Linnaeus 1766

Testudo denticulata Linnaeus 1766 (senior homonym) Testudo tabulata Walbaum 1782 (nomen illegitimum) Testudo tessellata Schneider 1792 Testudo tabulata Schoepff 1793 Testudo gigantea Schweigger 1812 (2) (partim, misidentified type) Testudo terrestris americana Schweigger 1812 Testudo terrestris brasiliensis Schweigger 1812 Testudo terrestris cayennensis Schweigger 1812 Testudo terrestris surinamensis Schweigger 1812 Testudo hercules Spix 1824 Testudo sculpta Spix 1824 Testudo cagado Spix 1824 Testudo hercules truncata Gray 1830e (nomen dubium) …….…….nigra Quoy and Gaimard 1824 …….…………n. nigra Quoy and Gaimard 1824 (†) (1)

Testudo californiana Quoy and Gaimard 1824a (nomen oblitum) Testudo nigra Quoy and Gaimard 1824b (nomen novum) Testudo galapagoensis Baur 1889 …….…………n. abingdonii Günther 1877

Testudo ephippium Günther 1875 (partim, misidentified type) Testudo abingdonii Günther 1877 …….…………n. becki Rothschild 1901

Testudo becki Rothschild 1901

…….…………n. chathamensis Van Denburgh 1907 (1)

Testudo wallacei Rothschild 1902 (partim, nomen dubium) Testudo chathamensis Van Denburgh 1907 …….…………n. darwini Van Denburgh 1907

Testudo wallacei Rothschild 1902 (partim, nomen dubium) Testudo darwini Van Denburgh 1907 …….…………n. duncanensis Garman in Pritchard 1996 (1)

Testudo ephippium Günther 1875 (partim, misidentified type) Geochelone nigra duncanensis Garman in Pritchard 1996 …….…………n. hoodensis Van Denburgh 1907

Testudo hoodensis Van Denburgh 1907

…….…………n. phantastica Van Denburgh 1907 (†) (1)

Testudo phantasticus Van Denburgh 1907

…….…………n. porteri Rothschild 1903 (1)

Testudo nigrita Duméril and Bibron 1835 (nomen dubium) Testudo porteri Rothschild 1903 …….…………n. vicina Günther 1875 (1) (2)

Testudo elephantopus Harlan 1827 (nomen dubium) Testudo microphyes Günther 1875 (2) (nomen dubium) Testudo vicina Günther 1875 Testudo guentheri Baur 1889 (senior homonym) Testudo macrophyes Garman 1917 Testudo vandenburghi De Sola 1930 …….…………n. subspecies indeterminate

Testudo planiceps Gray 1854b (nomen dubium and junior homonym) Testudo clivosa Garman 1917 (nomen dubium) Testudo typica Garman 1917 (nomen dubium) …….…….petersi Freiberg 1973 (1)

Geochelone petersi Freiberg 1973

______Chersina Gray 1830e

Chersina Gray 1830e Goniochersus Lindholm 1929 Neotestudo Hewitt 1931 …….…….angulata Schweigger 1812

Testudo angulata Schweigger 1812 Testudo tabulata africana Schweigger 1812 (junior homonym) Testudo bellii Gray 1828 Chersina angulata pallida Gray 1831d ______Cylindraspis Fitzinger 1835

Chelonura Rafinesque 1832 (junior homonym) Cylindraspis Fitzinger 1835 …….…….indica Schneider 1783 (†) (1)

Testudo indica Schneider 1783 Chersine retusa Merrem 1820 (nomen novum) Testudo graii Duméril and Bibron 1835 (nomen novum) Testudo perraultii Duméril and Bibron 1835 (nomen novum) Chersina grayi Strauch 1865 (nomen novum) Cylindraspis borbonica Bour 1978 …….…….inepta Günther 1873 (†)

Testudo neraudii Gray 1831d (nomen oblitum) Testudo inepta Günther 1783 Testudo boutonii Günther 1875 Testudo sauzieri Gadow 1894 …….…….peltastes Duméril and Bibron 1835 (†)

Testudo rotunda Latreille in Sonnini and Latreille 1801 (partim, nomen dubium) Testudo peltastes Duméril and Bibron 1835 …….…….triserrata Günther 1873 (†)

Testudo schweigeri Gray 1830e (nomen oblitum) Testudo triserrata Günther 1873 Testudo leptocnemis Günther 1875 Testudo microtympanum Boulenger 1891 Testudo guentheri Gadow 1894 (junior homonym) Testudo gadowi Van Denburgh 1914 (nomen novum) …….…….vosmaeri Suckow 1798 (†) (1)

Testudo indica vosmaeri Suckow 1798 Testudo rotunda Latreille in Sonnini and Latreille 1801 (partim, nomen dubium) Testudo rodericensis Günther 1873 Testudo commersoni Vaillant 1898 ______Geochelone Fitzinger 1835 (1)

Geochelone Fitzinger 1835

…….…….elegans Schoepff 1795

Testudo elegans Schoepff 1795 Testudo stellata Schweigger 1812 Testudo actinodes Bell 1828a Testudo megalopus Blyth 1853 …….…….platynota Blyth 1863

Testudo platynota Blyth 1863

______Gopherus Rafinesque 1832

Gopherus Rafinesque 1832 Xerobates Agassiz 1857 Bysmachelys Johnston 1937 Scaptochelys Bramble 1982 …….…….agassizii Cooper 1863

Xerobates agassizii Cooper 1863 Xerobates lepidocephalus Ottley and Velázquez Solis 1989 …….…….berlandieri Agassiz 1857

Xerobates berlandieri Agassiz 1857

…….…….flavomarginatus Legler 1959

Gopherus flavomarginatus Legler 1959 Gopherus huecoensis Strain 1966 …….…….polyphemus Daudin 1801

Testudo polyphemus Daudin 1801 Testudo depressa Cuvier 1829 Testudo gopher Gray 1844 Gopherus praecedens Hay 1916 ______Homopus Duméril and Bibron 1835 (1)

Homopus Duméril and Bibron 1835 Chersobius Fitzinger 1835 Pseudomopus Hewitt 1931 …….…….areolatus Thunberg 1787

Testudo areolata Thunberg 1787 Testudo miniata Lacépède 1788 (nomen rejectum) (5) Testudo fasciata Daudin 1801 (junior homonym) Testudo africana Hermann 1804 Chersine tetradactyla Merrem 1820 Testudo areolata pallida Gray 1831d …….…….boulengeri Duerden 1906

Homopus boulengeri Duerden 1906

…….…….femoralis Boulenger 1888a

Homopus femoralis Boulenger 1888a

…….…….signatus Gmelin 1789 …….…………s. signatus Gmelin 1789

Testudo signata Walbaum 1782 (nomen illegitimum) Testudo signata Gmelin 1789 Testudo juvencella Gray 1831d …….…………s. cafer Daudin 1801

Testudo cafra Daudin 1801 Pseudomopus signatus peersi Hewitt 1935 …….…….solus Branch 2007 (1)

Homopus solus Branch 2007

______Indotestudo Lindholm 1929

Indotestudo Lindholm 1929

…….…….elongata Blyth 1853

Testudo elongata Blyth 1853 Testudo parallelus Annandale 1913 …….…….forstenii Schlegel and Müller 1845

Testudo forstenii Schlegel and Müller 1845

…….…….travancorica Boulenger 1907 (1)

Testudo travancorica Boulenger 1907

______Kinixys Bell 1827

Kinixys Bell 1827 Cinixys Wagler 1830 (nomen novum) Cinothorax Fitzinger 1835 Madakinixys Vuillemin 1972 …….…….belliana Gray 1830e …….…………b. belliana Gray 1830e (1) (2)

Testudo (Kinyxis) belliana Gray 1830e Kinixys schoensis Rüppell 1845 Kinixys belliana mertensi Laurent 1956 …….…………b. domerguei Vuillemin 1972

Madakinixys domerguei Vuillemin 1972

…….…………b. nogueyi Lataste 1886 (2) (3)

Homopus nogueyi Lataste 1886 Cinixys dorri Lataste 1888 …….…………b. zombensis Hewitt 1931

Kinixys belliana zombensis Hewitt 1931 Kinixys belliana zuluensis Hewitt 1931 …….…….erosa Schweigger 1812

Testudo erosa Schweigger 1812 Kinixys castanea Bell 1827 …….…….homeana Bell 1827

Kinixys homeana Bell 1827

…….…….lobatsiana Power 1927

Cinixys lobatsiana Power 1927

…….…….natalensis Hewitt 1935

Kinixys natalensis Hewitt 1935

…….…….spekii Gray 1863c

Kinixys spekii Gray 1863c Homopus darlingi Boulenger 1902 Testudo procterae Loveridge 1923 Kinixys australis Hewitt 1931 Kinixys jordani Hewitt 1931 Kinixys youngi Hewitt 1931 Kinixys australis mababiensis FitzSimons 1932 ______Malacochersus Lindholm 1929

Malacochersus Lindholm 1929

…….…….tornieri Siebenrock 1903b

Testudo tornieri Siebenrock 1903c Testudo loveridgii Boulener 1920 ______Manouria Gray 1854

Manouria Gray 1854 Teleopus LeConte 1854 Scapia Gray 1869 …….…….emys Schlegel and Müller 1840 …….…………e. emys Schlegel and Müller 1840

Testudo emys Schlegel and Müller 1840 Testudo emydoides Duméril and Bibron in Duméril and Duméril 1851 Manouria fusca Gray 1854 Teleopus luxatus LeConte 1854 Testudo (Scapia) falconeri Gray 1869 (partim, nomen dubium) …….…………e. phayrei Blyth 1853

Testudo phayrei Blyth 1853 Testudo (Scapia) falconeri Gray 1869 (partim, nomen dubium) Testudo nutapundi Reimann in Nutaphand 1979 …….…….impressa Günther 1882

Geoemyda impressa Günther 1882 Geoemyda latinuchalis Vaillant 1894 Testudo pseudemys Boulenger in Annandale and Robinson 1903 ______Psammobates Fitzinger 1835

Psammobates Fitzinger 1835 Chersinella Gray 1870 …….…….geometricus Linnaeus 1758

Testudo geometrica Linnaeus 1758 Testudo luteola Daudin 1801 Testudo strauchi Lidth de Jeude 1893 …….…….oculifer Kuhl 1820

Testudo oculifera Kuhl 1820 Emys kuhlii Gray 1831d (nomen dubium) Testudo semiserrata Smith 1839 …….…….tentorius Bell 1828a …….…………t. tentorius Bell 1828a

Testudo tentoria Bell 1828a Testudo geometrica nigriventris Gray 1856 Chersinella tentoria albanica Hewitt 1933 Chersinella tentoria tentorioides Hewitt 1933 Chersinella tentoria piscatella Hewitt 1933 Chersinella tentoria subsulcata Hewitt 1933 Chersinella tentoria karuica Hewitt 1933 Chersinella tentoria duerdeni Hewitt 1933 Chersinella tentoria lativittata Hewitt 1933 Chersinella tentoria karuella Hewitt 1933 …….…………t. trimeni Boulenger 1886

Testudo trimeni Boulenger 1886 Chersinella tentoria hexensis Hewitt 1933 …….…………t. verroxii Smith 1839

Testudo verroxii Smith 1839 Testudo verreauxii Gray 1870 (nomen novum) Testudo fiski Boulenger 1886 Testudo smithi Boulenger 1886 Testudo seimundi Boulenger 1903 Testudo boettgeri Siebenrock 1904 (junior homonym) Homopus bergeri Lindholm 1906 Testudo oscarboettgeri Lindholm 1929 (nomen novum) Chersinella schonlandi Hewitt 1934 Chersinella fiski cronwrighti Hewitt 1934 Chersinella fiski orangensis Hewitt 1934 Chersinella fiski colesbergensis Hewitt 1934 Chersinella fiski grica Hewitt 1934 Chersinella fiski gricoides Hewitt 1934 Chersinella fiski amasensis Hewitt 1934 Psammobates depressa FitzSimons 1938 ______Pyxis Bell 1827

Pyxis Bell 1827 Acinixys Siebenrock 1902 Bellemys Williams 1950 (nomen novum) Pyxoides Vuillemin and Domergue 1972 …….…….arachnoides Bell 1827 …….…………a. arachnoides Bell 1827 (1)

Pyxis arachnoides Bell 1827 Pyxis madagascariensis Lesson 1831 …….…………a. brygooi Vuillemin and Domergue 1972

Pyxoides brygooi Vuillemin and Domergue 1972

…….…………a. oblonga Gray 1869

Pyxis arachnoidea oblonga Gray 1869 Pyxis arachnoides matzi Bour 1979 …….…….planicauda Grandidier 1867

Testudo planicauda Grandidier 1867 Testudo morondavaensis Vuillemin 1972 ______Stigmochelys Gray 1873 or Psammobates Fitzinger 1835 (1)

Stigmochelys Gray 1873 Megachersine Hewitt 1933 …….…….pardalis Bell 1828a …….…………p. pardalis Bell 1828a (1)

Testudo pardalis Bell 1828a

…….…………p. babcocki Loveridge 1935

Testudo pardalis babcocki Loveridge 1935

______Testudo Linnaeus 1758 (1)

Testudo Linnaeus 1758 Chersine Merrem 1820 Chersus Wagler 1830 Peltastes Gray 1869 (junior homonym) Peltonia Gray 1872 (nomen novum) Medaestia Wussow 1916 Pseudotestudo Loveridge and Williams 1957 Protestudo Chkhikvadze 1970 Furculachelys Highfield 1990 …….…….graeca Linnaeus 1758 (1) …….…………g. graeca Linnaeus 1758

Testudo graeca Linnaeus 1758 (senior homonym) Testudo pusilla Linnaeus 1758 (senior homonym) Testudo mauritanica Duméril and Bibron 1835 Testudo whitei Bennett in White 1836 …….…………g. armeniaca Chkhikvadze and Bakradze 1991

Testudo graeca armeniaca Chkhikvadze and Bakradze 1991 Testudo graeca pallasi Chkhikvadze and Bakradze 1992 …….…………g. buxtoni Boulenger 1921

Testudo ecaudata Pallas 1814 (nomen dubium) Testudo buxtoni Boulenger 1921 Testudo perses Perälä 2002 …….…………g. cyrenaica Pieh and Perälä 2002

Testudo graeca cyrenaica Pieh and Perälä 2002

…….…………g. ibera Pallas 1814

Testudo ibera Pallas 1814 Testudo ibera bicaudalis Venzmer 1920 Testudo ibera racovitzai Calinescu 1931 Testudo graeca nikolskii Chkhikvadze and Tuniyev 1986 …….…………g. lamberti Pieh and Perälä 2004

Testudo graeca lamberti Pieh and Perälä 2004

…….…………g. marokkensis Pieh and Perälä 2004

Testudo graeca marokkensis Pieh and Perälä 2004

…….…………g. nabeulensis Highfield 1990

Testudo flavominimaralis Highfield and Martin 1989 (nomen dubium) Furculachelys nabeulensis Highfield 1990 …….…………g. soussensis Pieh 2001

Testudo graeca soussensis Pieh 2001

…….…………g. terrestris Forsskål 1775

Testudo terrestris Forsskål 1775 (junior homonym, nomen conservandum) Testudo floweri Bodenheimer 1935 Testudo graeca anamurensis Weissinger 1987 Testudo antakyensis Perälä 1996 …….…………g. zarudnyi Nikolsky 1896

Testudo zarudnyi Nikolsky 1896

…….…….kleinmanni Lortet 1883 (1)

Testudo leithii Günther 1869 (junior homonym) Testudo kleinmanni Lortet 1883 Testudo werneri Perälä 2001 (1) …….…….marginata Schoepff 1793 (1)

Testudo tabulata campanulata Walbaum 1782 (nomen illegitimum) Testudo marginata Schoepff 1793 Testudo graja Hermann in Schoepff 1793 Testudo campanulata Strauch 1862 Peltastes marginatus melas Gray 1870 Testudo nemoralis Schreiber 1875 Testudo marginata sarda Mayer 1992 Testudo weissingeri Bour 1996 ______Testudo Linnaeus 1758 or Agrionemys Khozatsky and Mlynarski 1966 (1)

Testudinella Gray 1870 (junior homonym) Agrionemys Khozatsky and Mlynarski 1966 Eurotestudo Lapparent de Broin, Bour, Parham, and Perälä 2006 …….…….hermanni Gmelin 1789 …….…………h. hermanni Gmelin 1789 (1)

Testudo hermanni Gmelin 1789 Testudo graeca bettai Lataste 1881 Testudo hermanni robertmertensi Wermuth 1952 …….…………h. boettgeri Mojsisovics 1889

Testudo graeca boettgeri Mojsisovics 1889 (senior homonym) Testudo graeca hercegovinensis Werner 1899 Testudo enriquesi Parenzan 1932 …….…….horsfieldii Gray 1844 …….…………h. horsfieldii Gray 1844 (1) (2)

Testudo horsfieldii Gray 1844 Homopus burnesii Blyth 1854 Testudo baluchiorum Annandale 1906 …….…………h. kazachstanica Chkhikvadze 1988 (1) (2)

Agrionemys horsfieldi kazachstanica Chkhikvadze 1988

…….…………h. rustamovi Chkhikvadze, Amiranashvili, and Ataev 1990 (1) (2)

Agrionemys horsfieldi rustamovi Chkhikvadze, Amiranashvili, and Ataev 1990

__Trionychia Hummel 1929 ____Carettochelyidae Boulenger 1887

Carettochelydidae Boulenger 1887 Carettochelyidae Baur 1891 ______Carettochelys Ramsay 1886

Carettochelys Ramsay 1886

…….…….insculpta Ramsay 1886 (1) (2) (CBFTT Account)

Carettochelys insculpta Ramsay 1886 Carettochelys insculpta canni Wells 2002 (1) (2) ____Trionychidae Gray 1825

Amydae Oppel 1811 (nomen oblitum) Trionicidae Gray 1825 Trionychoidea Fitzinger 1826 Trionychidae Bell 1828 _____Cyclanorbinae Lydekker 1889

Cyclanosteina Gray 1864 Cyclanorbinae Lydekker 1889 ______Cyclanorbis Gray 1854

Cryptopus Duméril and Bibron 1835 (junior homonym) Cyclanorbis Gray 1854 Cyclanosteus Gray 1856a Tetrathyra Gray 1865 Baikiea Gray 1869 …….…….elegans Gray 1869

Baikiea elegans Gray 1869 Cyclanorbis oligotylus Siebenrock 1902 …….…….senegalensis Duméril and Bibron 1835

Cryptopus senegalensis Duméril and Bibron 1835 Cyclanorbis petersii Gray 1854 Tetrathyra baikii Gray 1865 Cyclanosteus senegalensis callosa Gray 1865 Cyclanosteus senegalensis equilifera Gray 1865 Cyclanosteus senegalensis normalis Gray 1865 Tetrathyra vaillanti Rochebrune 1884 ______Cycloderma Peters 1854

Cycloderma Peters 1854 Heptathyra Cope 1860 Aspidochelys Gray 1860 …….…….aubryi Duméril 1856

Cryptopus aubryi Duméril 1856

…….…….frenatum Peters 1854

Cycloderma frenatum Peters 1854 Aspidochelys livingstonii Gray 1860 ______Lissemys Smith 1931

Emyda Gray 1830e (junior homonym) Lissemys Smith 1931 (nomen novum) …….…….punctata Bonnaterre 1789 (5) …….…………p. punctata Bonnaterre 1789 (5)

Testudo punctata Lacépède 1788 (nomen rejectum) (5) Testudo punctata Bonnaterre 1789 Testudo granulosa Suckow 1801 (nomen novum) Testudo scabra Latreille in Sonnini and Latreille 1801 (nomen novum and junior homonym) Testudo granosa Schoepff 1801 Testudo granulata Daudin 1801 (nomen novum) Trionyx coromandelicus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1809 Emyda vittata Peters 1854 Emyda ceylonensis Gray 1856 Emyda granosa intermedia Annandale 1912 …….…………p. andersoni Webb 1980

Lissemys punctata andersoni Webb 1980

…….…….scutata Peters 1868

Emyda scutata Peters 1868 Emyda fuscomaculata Gray 1873 _____Trionychinae Gray 1825

Amydae Oppel 1811 (nomen oblitum) Trionicidae Gray 1825 Trionychoidea Fitzinger 1826 Trionychinae Lydekker 1889 ______Amyda Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1809

Amyda Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1809 Potamochelys Fitzinger 1843 Aspilus Gray 1864 (junior homonym) Ida Gray 1873 (junior homonym) …….…….cartilaginea Boddaert 1770

Testudo cartilaginea Boddaert 1770 Testudo membranacea Blumenbach 1779 (nomen dubium) Testudo boddaerti Schneider 1787 (nomen novum) Testudo striata Suckow 1798 (partim, nomen novum) Trionyx javanicus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1809 (senior homonym) Trionyx stellatus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1809 (nomen novum) Trionyx cariniferus Gray 1856 Trionyx ornatus Gray 1861 Aspilus punctulatus Gray 1864 Trionyx phayrei Theobald 1868 Trionyx jeudi Gray 1869 Trionyx ephippium Theobald 1875 Trionyx nakornsrithammarajensis Nutaphand 1979 Trionyx cartilageneus nakorn Nutaphand 1990 (nomen novum) ______Apalone Rafinesque 1832

Apalone Rafinesque 1832 Mesodeca Rafinesque 1832 Platypeltis Fitzinger 1835 Callinia Gray 1869 Euamyda Stejneger 1944 …….…….ferox Schneider 1783

Testudo ferox Schneider 1783 Testudo mollis Lacépède 1788 (nomen rejectum) (5) Testudo mollis Bonnaterre 1789 Testudo (ferox) verrucosa Schoepff 1795 (senior homonym) Testudo bartrami Daudin 1801 (nomen novum) Trionyx carinatus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1809 Trionyx georgicus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1809 Trionyx brongniarti Schweigger 1812 (nomen novum) …….…….mutica LeSueur 1827 …….…………m. mutica LeSueur 1827

Trionyx pusilla Rafinesque 1822 (nomen dubium and nomen suppressum) Trionyx muticus LeSueur 1827 Potamochelys microcephalus Gray 1864 …….…………m. calvata Webb 1959

Trionyx muticus calvata Webb 1959

…….…….spinifera LeSueur 1827 …….…………s. spinifera LeSueur 1827 (2)

Trionyx nasica Rafinesque 1822 (nomen suppressum) Trionyx spiniferus LeSueur 1827 Trionyx ocellatus LeSueur 1827 (senior homonym) Apalone hudsonica Rafinesque 1832 Trionyx annulifer Wied 1839 (nomen novum) Tyrse argus Gray 1856 Aspidonectes nuchalis Agassiz 1857 Gymnopus olivaceus Wied 1865 (nomen novum) Amyda spinifera hartwegi Conant and Goin 1948 (2) …….…………s. aspera Agassiz 1857

Aspidonectes asper Agassiz 1857 Platypeltis agassizii Baur 1888 …….…………s. atra Webb and Legler 1960 (1) (2) (CBFTT Account)

Trionyx ater Webb and Legler 1960

…….…………s. emoryi Agassiz 1857

Aspidonectes emoryi Agassiz 1857

…….…………s. guadalupensis Webb 1962

Trionyx spinifer guadalupensis Webb 1962

…….…………s. pallida Webb 1962

Trionyx spinifer pallidus Webb 1962

______Chitra Gray 1844

Chitra Gray 1844

…….…….chitra Nutaphand 1986 …….…………c. chitra Nutaphand 1986

Chitra chitra Nutaphand 1986

…….…………c. javanensis McCord and Pritchard 2003

Chitra selenkae Jaekel 1911 (nomen suppressum) Chitra chitra javanensis McCord and Pritchard 2003 …….…….indica Gray 1830e

Trionyx indicus Gray 1830e Gymnopus lineatus Duméril and Bibron 1835 …….…….vandijki McCord and Pritchard 2003

Chitra vandijki McCord and Pritchard 2003

______Dogania Gray 1844

Dogania Gray 1844 Sarbieria Gray 1869 …….…….subplana Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1809

Trionyx subplanus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1809 Trionyx frenatus Gray 1856 Dogania guentheri Gray 1862 Trionyx dillwynii Gray 1873 Trionyx vertebralis Strauch 1890 Trionyx pecki Bartlett 1895 ______Nilssonia Gray 1872 (1)

Nilssonia Gray 1872 Isola Gray 1873 …….…….formosa Gray 1869

Trionyx formosus Gray 1869 Trionyx peguensis Gray 1870 Trionyx grayii Theobald 1875 ______Nilssonia Gray 1872 or Aspideretes Hay 1904 (1)

Aspideretes Hay 1904

…….…….gangetica Cuvier 1825

Trionyx gangeticus Cuvier 1825 Trionyx javanicus Gray 1830e (partim, junior homonym) Gymnopus duvaucelii Duméril and Bibron 1835 (partim, nomen novum) Trionyx gangeticus mahanaddicus Annandale 1912 …….…….hurum Gray 1830e

Trionyx occellatus Gray 1830d (junior homonym as Trionyx ocellatus) Trionyx hurum Gray 1830e Gymnopus duvaucelii Duméril and Bibron 1835 (partim, nomen novum) Trionyx bellii Gray 1872 Trionyx sewaare Gray 1872 Trionyx buchanani Theobald 1874 …….…….leithii Gray 1872

Trionyx javanicus Gray 1830e (partim, junior homonym) Trionyx leithii Gray 1872 Aspilus gataghol Gray 1872 Trionyx sulcifrons Annandale 1915 …….…….nigricans Anderson 1875 (1)

Trionyx nigricans Anderson 1875

______Palea Meylan 1987

Palea Meylan 1987

…….…….steindachneri Siebenrock 1906a

Aspidonectes californiana Rivers 1889 (nomen suppressum) Trionyx steindachneri Siebenrock 1906a ______Pelochelys Gray 1864a

Pelochelys Gray 1864a

…….…….bibroni Owen 1853

Trionyx (Gymnopus) bibroni Owen 1853

…….…….cantorii Gray 1864a (CBFTT Account)

Pelochelys cantorii Gray 1864a Pelochelys cumingii Gray 1864a Pelochelys cantoris Boulenger 1889 (nomen novum) Pelochelys poljakowii Strauch 1890 …….…….signifera Webb 2003

Pelochelys signifera Webb 2003

______Pelodiscus Fitzinger 1835 (1)

Pelodiscus Fitzinger 1835 Landemania Gray 1869 Psilognathus Heude 1880 Temnognathus Heude 1880 Gomphopelta Heude 1880 Coelognathus Heude 1880 Tortisternum Heude 1880 Ceramopelta Heude 1880 Coptopelta Heude 1880 Cinctisternum Heude 1880 …….…….axenaria Zhou, Zhang, and Fang 1991

Trionyx axenaria Zhou, Zhang, and Fang 1991

…….…….maackii Brandt 1857

Trionyx maackii Brandt 1857

…….…….parviformis Tang 1997

Pelodiscus parviformis Tang 1997

…….…….sinensis Wiegmann 1835

Testudo rostrata Thunberg 1787 (nomen suppressum) Testudo striata Suckow 1798 (partim, nomen novum) Testudo semimembranacea Hermann 1804 (nomen suppressum) Trionyx (Aspidonectes) sinensis Wiegmann 1835 Trionyx stellatus japonica Temminck and Schlegel 1835 Trionyx tuberculatus Cantor 1842 Tyrse perocellata Gray 1844 Trionyx schlegelii Brandt 1857 Landemania irrorata Gray 1869 Psilognathus laevis Heude 1880 Temnognathus mordax Heude 1880 Gomphopelta officinae Heude 1880 Coelognathus novemcostatus Heude 1880 Tortisternum novemcostatum Heude 1880 Ceramopelta latirostris Heude 1880 Coptopelta septemcostata heude 1880 Cinctisternum bicinctum Heude 1880 Trionyx cartilagineus newtoni Ferreira 1897 Amyda schlegelii haseri Pavlov 1932 Amyda schlegelii licenti Pavlov 1932 Amyda schlegelii laoshanica Pavlov 1933 ______Rafetus Gray 1864

Rafetus Gray 1864 Oscaria Gray 1873 Yuen Heude 1880 …….…….euphraticus Daudin 1801

Testudo euphratica Daudin 1801 Testudo rafcht Olivier 1807 …….…….swinhoei Gray 1873b (1)

Oscaria swinhoei Gray 1873 Yuen leprosus Heude 1880 Yuen maculatus Heude 1880 Yuen elegans Heude 1880 Yuen viridis Heude 1880 Yuen pallens Heude 1880 Trionyx swinhonis Boulenger 1889 (nomen novum) Pelochelys taihuensis Zhang 1984 Trionyx liupani Tao 1986 Rafetus leloii Duc 2000 ______Trionyx Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1809

Trionyx Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1809 Aspidonectes Wagler 1830 Gymnopus Duméril and Bibron 1835 Tyrse Gray 1844 Fordia Gray 1869 …….…….triunguis Forsskål 1775

Testudo triunguis Forsskål 1775 Testudo striata Suckow 1798 (partim, nomen novum) Trionyx egyptiacus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1809 Trionyx niloticus Gray 1831d (nomen novum) Trionyx (Pelodiscus) labiatus Fitzinger 1835 Trionyx mortoni Hallowell 1844 Aspidonectes aspilus Cope 1860 Fordia africana Gray 1869 Trionyx triunguis rudolfianus Deraniyagala 1948 Pleurodira Cope 1864 (2)

Pleuroderes Duméril and Bibron 1834 (invalid vernacular name) Pleurodera Lichtenstein 1856 (unavailable name) Pleurodera Cope 1864 Pleurodira Cope 1865 ____Chelidae Gray 1825

Chelides Cuvier 1816 (invalid vernacular name) Chelidina Gray 1825 Chelydae Gray 1831 Chelydidae Gray 1831 Hydraspidina Bonaparte 1836 Hydraspididae Agassiz 1857 Chelidae Lindholm 1929 ______Acanthochelys Gray 1873

Acanthochelys Gray 1873

…….…….macrocephala Rhodin, Mittermeier, and McMorris 1984 (1)

Platemys macrocephala Rhodin, Mittermeier, and McMorris 1984 Phrynops chacoensis Fritz and Pauler 1992 (1) …….…….pallidipectoris Freiberg 1945

Platemys pallidipectoris Freiberg 1945

…….…….radiolata Mikan 1820

Emys radiolata Mikan 1820 Platemys gaudichaudii Gray 1844 Platemys werneri Schnee 1900 Platemys radiolata quadrisquamosa Luederwaldt 1926 …….…….spixii Duméril and Bibron 1835

Emys depressa Spix 1824 (junior homonym) Emys aspera Gray 1830e (nomen oblitum) Platemys spixii Duméril and Bibron 1835 ______Chelodina Fitzinger 1826 (1) (2)

Chelodina Fitzinger 1826 Hydraspis Bell 1828b Chelyodina Agassiz 1846 (nomen novum) …….…….canni McCord and Thomson 2002 (1)

Chelodina canni McCord and Thomson 2002 Chelodina rankini Wells 2007a (1) …….…….gunaleni McCord and Joseph-Ouni 2007a

Chelodina gunaleni McCord and Joseph-Ouni 2007a

…….…….longicollis Shaw 1794

Testudo longicollis Shaw 1794 Chelodina novaehollandiae Duméril and Bibron 1835 Chelodina sulcata Gray 1856a Chelodina sulcifera Gray 1856b (nomen novum) …….…….mccordi Rhodin 1994b (CBFTT Account) …….…………m. mccordi Rhodin 1994b

Chelodina mccordi Rhodin 1994b

…….…………m. roteensis McCord, Joseph-Ouni, and Hagen 2007b (1)

Chelodina mccordi roteensis McCord, Joseph-Ouni, and Hagen 2007b

…….…….novaeguineae Boulenger 1888b

Chelodina novaeguineae Boulenger 1888b

…….…….pritchardi Rhodin 1994a

Chelodina pritchardi Rhodin 1994a

…….…….reimanni Philippen and Grossmann 1990

Chelodina reimanni Philippen and Grossman 1990

…….…….steindachneri Siebenrock 1914 (1)

Chelodina steindachneri Siebenrock 1914 Chelodina millymillyensis Glauert 1923 …….…….timorensis McCord, Joseph-Ouni, and Hagen 2007a (1)

Chelodina timorensis McCord, Joseph-Ouni, and Hagen 2007a Chelodina mccordi timorlestensis Kuchling, Rhodin, Ibarrondo, and Trainor 2007 ______Chelodina Fitzinger 1826 or Macrodiremys McCord and Joseph-Ouni 2007b (1)

Macrodiremys McCord and Joseph-Ouni 2007b

…….…….oblonga Gray 1841 or colliei Gray 1856a (1) (2)

Chelodina oblonga Gray 1841 (partim, misidentified type) Chelodina colliei Gray 1856a ______Chelus Duméril 1806

Chelus Duméril 1806 Chelys Oppel 1811 (nomen novum) Chelyda Rafinesque 1815 (nomen novum) Matamata Merrem 1820 (nomen novum) …….…….fimbriata Schneider 1783 (CBFTT Account)

Testudo terrestris Fermin 1765 (nomen rejectum) Testudo fimbriata Schneider 1783 Testudo fimbria Gmelin 1789 (nomen novum) Testudo matamata Bruguière 1792 Testudo bispinosa Ruiz de Xelva in Daudin 1801 Chelys boulengerii Baur 1890 ______Elseya Gray 1867 (1)

Elseya Gray 1867

…….…….albagula Thomson, Georges, and Limpus 2006

Elseya albagula Thomson, Georges, and Limpus 2006

…….…….branderhorsti Ouwens 1914 (1)

Emydura branderhorsti Ouwens 1914

…….…….dentata Gray 1863a

Chelymys dentata Gray 1863a Elseya intermedia Gray 1872 …….…….irwini Cann 1997c

Elseya irwini Cann 1997c

…….…….jukesi Wells 2007b (1)

Elseya jukesi Wells 2007b

…….…….lavarackorum White and Archer 1994

Elseya lavarackorum White and Archer 1994

…….…….novaeguineae Meyer 1874

Platemys novaeguineae Meyer 1874

…….…….schultzei Vogt 1911 (1)

Elseya schultzei Vogt 1911

…….…….stirlingi Wells 2007b (1)

Elseya stirlingi Wells 2007b

______Elseya Gray 1867 or Wollumbinia Wells 2007c (1)

Wollumbinia Wells 2007c

…….…….bellii Gray 1844 (1)

Phrynops bellii Gray 1844

…….…….georgesi Cann 1997a

Elseya georgesi Cann 1997a

…….…….latisternum Gray 1867

Elseya latisternum Gray 1867 Euchelymys spinosa Gray 1871 …….…….purvisi Wells and Wellington 1985

Elseya purvisi Wells and Wellington 1985

______Elusor Cann and Legler 1994

Elusor Cann and Legler 1994

…….…….macrurus Cann and Legler 1994

Elusor macrurus Cann and Legler 1994

______Emydura Bonaparte 1836

Emydura Bonaparte 1836 Chelymys Gray 1844 Euchelymys Gray 1871 Tropicochelymys Wells and Wellington 1985 …….…….australis Gray 1841

Hydraspis australis Gray 1841

…….…….macquarii Gray 1830e …….…………m. macquarii Gray 1830e (1)

Chelys (Hydraspis) macquarii Gray 1830e Euchelymys sulcifera Gray 1871 Emydura macquariae Boulenger 1889 (nomen novm) …….…………m. binjing Cann 1998

Emydura macquarii binjing Cann 1998

…….…………m. dharra Cann 1998

Emydura macquarii dharra Cann 1998

…….…………m. dharuk Cann 1998

Emydura macquarii dharuk Cann 1998

…….…………m. emmotti Cann, McCord, and Joseph-Ouni in McCord, Cann, and Joseph-Ouni 2003

Emydura macquarii emmotti Cann, McCord, and Joseph-Ouni in McCord, Cann, and Joseph-Ouni 2003

…….…………m. gunabarra Cann 1998

Emydura macquarii gunabarra Cann 1998

…….…………m. krefftii Gray 1871

Chelymys krefftii Gray 1871 Chelymys victoriae marmorata Gray 1872 Chelymys victoriae sulcata Gray 1872 …….…………m. nigra McCord, Cann, and Joseph-Ouni 2003

Emydura macquarii nigra McCord, Cann, and Joseph-Ouni 2003

…….…………m. signata Ahl 1932

Emydura signata Ahl 1932

…….…….subglobosa Krefft 1876 …….…………s. subglobosa Krefft 1876

Euchelymys subglobosa Krefft 1876 Emydura albertisii Boulenger 1888 …….…………s. worrelli Wells and Wellington 1985 (1)

Tropicochelymys worrelli Wells and Wellington 1985

…….…….tanybaraga Cann 1997b

Emydura tanybaraga Cann 1997b

…….…….victoriae Gray 1842

Hydraspis victoriae Gray 1842

______Hydromedusa Wagler 1830

Hydromedusa Wagler 1830 Chelomedusa Gray 1873 …….…….maximiliani Mikan 1825

Emys maximiliani Mikan 1825 Chelodina flavilabris Duméril and Bibron 1835 Hydromedusa subdepressa Gray 1854 Hydromedusa depressa Gray 1856 (nomen novum) Hydromedusa bankae Giebel 1866 …….…….tectifera Cope 1870

Hydromedusa tectifera Cope 1870 Hydromedusa platanensis Gray 1873 Hydromedusa wagleri Günther 1884 ______Macrochelodina Wells and Wellington 1985 or Chelodina Fitzinger 1826 (1) (2)

Macrochelodina Wells and Wellington 1985

…….…….burrungandjii Thomson, Kennett, and Georges 2000

Chelodina burrungandjii Thomson, Kennett, and Georges 2000

…….…….expansa Gray 1857

Chelodina expansa Gray 1857

…….…….kuchlingi Cann 1997d (1)

Chelodina kuchlingi Cann 1997d

…….…….parkeri Rhodin and Mittermeier 1976

Chelodina parkeri Rhodin and Mittermeier 1976

…….…….rugosa Ogilby 1890 (1)

Chelodina oblonga Gray 1841 (partim, misidentified type) Chelodina rugosa Ogilby 1890 Chelodina siebenrocki Werner 1901a Chelodina intergularis Fry 1915 …….…….walloyarrina McCord and Joseph-Ouni 2007b (2)

Macrochelodina walloyarrina McCord and Joesph-Ouni 2007b

______Mesoclemmys Gray 1873 (1)

Mesoclemmys Gray 1873

…….…….gibba Schweigger 1812

Emys gibba Schweigger 1812 Emys stenops Spix 1824 Platemys miliusii Duméril and Bibron 1835 Hydraspis gordoni Gray 1868 Hydraspis bicolor Gray 1873 …….…….perplexa Bour and Zaher 2005

Mesoclemmys perplexa Bour and Zaher 2005