---> Tortoise and Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group » Contributing Authors ---> Tortoise and Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group
       IUCN   ::   Species Survival Commission     ::     Chelonian Research Foundation    ::    Turtle Conservation Fund      ::      Turtle Conservancy     ::      Conservation International     ::      Turtle Survival Alliance

Contributing Authors

Contributing Authors

Authorship of accounts is by invitation only, but we encourage any and all who have expertise on particular turtle or tortoise species or subspecies to contact us about volunteering to take on (as senior author) or join (as co-author) a new account or an account in preparation for which you may have information to provide, or eventually, assisting or leading on a revised account. See specific instructions for Contributing Authors. Thank you.

To date, the following individuals have contributed published accounts in this on-going project

Number of contributing authors published to date: 207
Number of accounts published to date: 106 plus 8 checklists

Godfrey C. Akani
• Pelusios niger, 105

Erika A. Alacs
Carettochelys insculpta, 009
Chelodina burrungandjii, 056
Chelodina oblonga, 077

Ben Anders
Mauremys nigricans, 068

Harald Artner
Acanthochelys macrocephala, 040

Mehmet K. Atatür
Rafetus euphraticus, 098

Mark Auliya
Amyda cartilaginea, 092

Patrick J. Baker
Cyclanorbis elegans, 089

Dhruvajyoti Basu
Nilssonia hurum, 048

Rafael Bernhard
Podocnemis erythrocephala, 087

James F. Berry
Kinosternon scorpioides, 063

Albert Bertolero
Testudo hermanni, 059
Mauremys leprosa, 102

S. Bhupathy
Hardella thurjii, 023
Melanochelys trijuga, 038
Geoclemys hamiltonii, 043
Indotestudo travancorica, 054
Lissemys punctata, 076

Emmett L. Blankenship
Graptemys nigrinoda, 005

Brian C. Bock
Podocnemis lewyana, 024
Trachemys callirostris, 042

Stephan Böhm
Mesoclemmys vanderhaegei, 083

Roger Bour
Pelusios adansonii, 017
Pelusios seychellensis, 018
Turtle Checklist, 000.v4
Turtle Checklist, 000.v5
Turtle Checklist, 000.v7
Fossil Checklist, 000e.v1
Pelusios castaneus, 095
Turtle Checklist and Atlas, 000.v8
• Pelusios niger, 105

Jason R. Bourque
Fossil Checklist, 000e.v1

Ortwin Bourquin
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007

Deborah S. Bower
Chelodina expansa, 071

Richard C. Boycott
Pelusios rhodesianus, 004
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios sinuatus, 036

Bruce J. Brecke
Emydoidea blandingii, 015

Elizângela S. Brito
Mesoclemmys vanderhaegei, 083

Donald G. Broadley
Pelusios rhodesianus, 004
Pelusios sinuatus, 036
Cycloderma frenatum, 055

Rafe M. Brown
Siebenrockiella leytensis, 066

William S. Brown
Terrapene coahuila, 049

Kurt A. Buhlmann
• Deirochelys reticularia, 014

Grégory Bulté
Graptemys geographica, 104

R. Bruce Bury
Actinemys marmorata, 001

Stephen D. Busack
Mauremys leprosa, 102

James R. Buskirk
Terrapene nelsoni, 060

Brian P. Butterfield
Graptemys nigrinoda, 005

Mario R. Cabrera
Acanthochelys pallidipectoris, 065
Mesoclemmys vanderhaegei, 083

John Cann
Myuchelys latisternum, 073
Elseya lavarackorum, 082
Myuchelys georgesi, 091

Gladys Cárdenas-Arevalo
Mesoclemmys dahli, 069

John L. Carr
Rhinoclemmys nasuta, 034
Kinosternon dunni, 067

Olga V. Castaño-Mora
Kinosternon scorpioides albogulare, 064
Kinosternon dunni, 067
Mesoclemmys dahli, 069

Adrián Cerdá-Ardura
Apalone spinifera atra, 021

Eng Heng Chan
Batagur affinis, 090

Pelf Nyok Chen
Batagur affinis, 090

Tien-Hsi Chen
Cuora flavomarginata, 035

Bruce Chessman
Myuchelys bellii, 088

Marc Cheylan
Testudo hermanni, 059

Laurent Chirio
Pelusios castaneus, 095

Justin D. Congdon
Emydoidea blandingii, 015

Ben Corey
Chelodina oblonga, 077

Igor G. Danilov
Fossil Checklist, 000e.v1

Indraneil Das
Pelochelys cantorii, 011
Hardella thurjii, 023
Melanochelys tricarinata, 025
Chitra indica, 027
Melanochelys trijuga, 038
Geoclemys hamiltonii, 043
Morenia ocellata, 044
• Morenia petersi, 045
Pangshura sylhetensis, 046
Nilssonia hurum, 048
Cuora amboinensis, 053
Nilssonia leithii, 075
Cuora mouhotii, 099

Jeffrey E. Dawson
Mauremys annamensis, 081
Indotestudo elongata, 096

Juan M. Daza
Trachemys callirostris, 042

Neil D'Cruze
Geochelone elegans, 106

V. Deepak
Indotestudo travancorica, 054
Vijayachelys silvatica, 078

Marcelo S. de la Fuente
Fossil Checklist, 000e.v1

Massimo Delfino
Fossil Checklist, 000e.v1

Anslem de Silva
• Geochelone elegans, 106

Tomas Diagne
Kinixys homeana, 070
Kinixys erosa, 084
Cyclanorbis elegans, 089

Arvin C. Diesmos
Siebenrockiella leytensis, 066

Mae Lowe L. Diesmos
Siebenrockiella leytensis, 066

James L. Dobie
Pseudemys alabamensis, 019

C. Kenneth Dodd, Jr.
Sternotherus  depressus,  013

J. Sean Doody
Carettochelys insculpta, 009

Carla Eisemberg
Carettochelys insculpta, 009

David Emmett
Geochelone platynota, 057

Joshua R. Ennen
Graptemys pearlensis, 094

Michael A. Ewert
Mauremys annamensis, 081

Renato G. Faria
Mesoclemmys tuberculata, 097

Phillipa Featherston
Chelodina burrungandjii, 056

Camila R. Ferrara
Podocnemis erythrocephala, 087

Darren Fielder
Myuchelys bellii, 088

Nancy N. FitzSimmons
Chelodina burrungandjii, 056

Peter S. Floyd
Pseudemys alabamensis, 019

Damien A. Fordham
Chelodina oblonga, 077

Germán Forero-Medina
Kinosternon scorpioides albogulare, 064
Kinosternon dunni, 067
Mesoclemmys dahli, 069

Alastair Freeman
Myuchelys latisternum, 073
Elseya lavarackorum, 082

Uwe Fritz
Turtle Checklist and Atlas, 000.v8

Jinzhong Fu
Cuora flavomarginata, 035

Carlos A. Galvis-Rizo
Kinosternon dunni, 067

Georgios L. Georgalis
Fossil Checklist, 000e.v1

Arthur Georges
Carettochelys insculpta, 009
Chelodina longicollis, 031
Chelodina burrungandjii, 056
Chelodina oblonga, 077
Myuchelys bellii, 088
Myuchelys georgesi, 091
Turtle Checklist and Atlas, 000.v8

Justin Gerlach
Pelusios castanoides intergularis, 010
Pelusios subniger parietalis, 016
Pelusios seychellensis, 018
Aldabrachelys arnoldi, 028
Aldabrachelys hololissa, 061

David J. Germano
Actinemys marmorata, 001

Hanyeh Ghaffari
Rafetus euphraticus, 098

J. Whitfield Gibbons
• Deirochelys reticularia, 014
Kinosternon subrubrum, 101

Alan Giraldo
Rhinoclemmys nasuta, 034

James C. Godwin
Graptemys nigrinoda, 005
Graptemys ernsti, 051
Graptemys pulchra, 072

Gracia Gonzalez-Porter
Dermatemys mawii, 058

J. Michael Goode
Mauremys annamensis, 081

Terry E. Graham
Emydoidea blandingii, 015

Cris Hagen
Leucocephalon yuwonoi, 039

Adrian Hailey
Testudo hermanni, 059

Timo Hartmann
Indotestudo elongata, 096

Ronnie E. Hatcher
Mauremys annamensis, 081

Douglas B. Hendrie
Mauremys annamensis, 081

Tom B. Herman
Emydoidea blandingii, 015

Ha V. Hoang
Cuora mouhotii, 099

Kate M. Hodges
Chelodina longicollis, 031
Chelodina expansa, 071

Margaretha D. Hofmeyr
Chersina angulata, 030

Brian D. Horne
Batagur affinis, 090

Jennifer G. Howeth
Terrapene coahuila, 049

Daniel F. Hughes
Kinosternon subrubrum, 101

Flora Ihlow
Indotestudo elongata, 096

Bonggi R. Ibarrondo
Chelodina mccordi, 008

Charles J. Innis
Leucocephalon yuwonoi, 039

John B. Iverson
Turtle Checklist, 000.v2
Turtle Checklist, 000.v3
Turtle Checklist, 000.v4
Kinosternon acutum, 062
Kinosternon scorpioides, 063
Kinosternon dunni, 067
Mauremys nigricans, 068
Turtle Checklist, 000.v5
Turtle Checklist, 000.v7
Mauremys annamensis, 081
Fossil Checklist, 000e.v1
Turtle Checklist and Atlas, 000.v8
Kinosternon subrubrum, 101
* Graptemys geographica, 104

Dale R. Jackson
Pseudemys concinna, 006
• Deirochelys reticularia, 014
Pseudemys nelsoni, 041

Robert L. Jones
Graptemys oculifera, 033
Graptemys flavimaculata, 052
Graptemys pearlensis, 094

Hans-Volker Karl
Fossil Checklist, 000e.v1

Rod Kennett
Chelodina longicollis, 031
Chelodina burrungandjii, 056
Chelodina oblonga, 077

Khin Myo Myo
Geochelone platynota, 057

A. Ross Kiester
Terrapene carolina, 085

Flavius C. Killebrew
Graptemys versa, 093

Michael W. Klemens
Kinosternon subrubrum, 101

Gerald Kuchling
Chelodina mccordi, 008

Jeffrey W. Lang
Emydoidea blandingii, 015

Christopher J. Leary
Pseudemys alabamensis, 019

Peter V. Lindeman
Sternotherus carinatus, 012
Graptemys versa, 093

Barbara Livoreil
Testudo hermanni, 059

Jeffrey E. Lovich
Graptemys gibbonsi, 029
Mauremys reevesii, 050
Graptemys ernsti, 051
Graptemys pulchra, 072
Graptemys pearlensis, 094

Luca Luiselli
Kinixys homeana, 070
Kinixys erosa, 084
Cyclanorbis elegans, 089
Pelusios castaneus, 095
• Pelusios niger, 105

David W. Macdonald
• Geochelone elegans, 106

William E. Magnusson
Rhinemys rufipes, 079

Thomas M. Mann
Pseudemys alabamensis, 019

Georgia Mantziou
Mauremys rivulata, 080

Pablo Marano
Acanthochelys pallidipectoris, 065

Thiago S. Marques
Mesoclemmys vanderhaegei, 083
Mesoclemmys tuberculata, 097

Fernando I. Martins
Hydromedusa maximiliani, 026

Timothy E.M. McCormack
Mauremys annamensis, 081
Cuora mouhotii, 099

C.J. McCoy
Graptemys gibbonsi, 029
Graptemys ernsti, 051
Graptemys pulchra, 072

Suzanne E. McGaugh
Apalone spinifera atra, 021

Guido Fabián Medina-Rangel
Mesoclemmys dahli, 069

Walter E. Meshaka, Jr.
Kinosternon subrubrum, 101

Daniel O. Mesquita
Mesoclemmys tuberculata, 097

Sébastien Métrailler
Acanthochelys macrocephala, 040
Acanthochelys pallidipectoris, 065

Peter A. Meylan
Amyda cartilaginea, 092
Rafetus euphraticus, 098

Russell A. Mittermeier
Acanthochelys macrocephala, 040
Podocnemis erythrocephala, 087

Don Moll
Dermatemys mawii, 058

Edward O. Moll
Batagur baska, 037
Batagur affinis, 090
Amyda cartilaginea, 092

Anirhuddha Mookerjee
• Geochelone elegans, 106

Geraldo J.B. Moura
Mesoclemmys tuberculata, 097

B.H.C.K. Murthy
Nilssonia leithii, 075

David H. Nelson
Pseudemys alabamensis, 019

Hidetoshi Ota
Geoemyda japonica, 002
Mauremys japonica, 003
Cuora flavomarginata, 035
Geoemyda spengleri, 047
Mauremys reevesii, 050

Vivian P. Páez
Podocnemis lewyana, 024
Trachemys callirostris, 042

Charles W. Painter
Pseudemys gorzugi, 100

Michael J. Pappas
Emydoidea blandingii, 015

James F. Parham
Turtle Checklist, 000.v1
Turtle Checklist, 000.v2

Lorena Paszko
Acanthochelys pallidipectoris, 065

Fabio Petrozzi
Pelusios castaneus, 095
• Pelusios niger, 105

Leland J.S. Pierce
Pseudemys gorzugi, 100

Kalyar Platt
Batagur baska, 037
Geochelone platynota, 057
Chitra vandijki, 074
Batagur affinis, 090

Steven G. Platt
Rhinoclemmys areolata, 022
Batagur baska, 037
Leucocephalon yuwonoi, 039
Geochelone platynota, 057
Chitra vandijki, 074
Batagur affinis, 090

John R. Polisar
Dermatemys mawii, 058

Paulino Ponce-Campos
Terrapene nelsoni, 060

Peter Praschag
Batagur baska, 037
Pangshura sylhetensis, 046
Lissemys punctata, 076
Vijayachelys silvatica, 078
Batagur affinis, 090

Peter C.H. Pritchard
Chelus fimbriata, 020

Thomas R. Rainwater
Rhinoclemmys areolata, 022
Geochelone platynota, 057
Chitra vandijki, 074

Madhuri Ramesh
Indotestudo travancorica, 054

Luis E. Rentería-Moreno
Kinosternon dunni, 067

Adriana Restrepo
Podocnemis lewyana, 024

Anders G.J. Rhodin
Turtle Checklist, 000.v1
Chelodina mccordi, 008
Acanthochelys macrocephala, 040
Turtle Checklist, 000.v2
Turtle Checklist, 000.v3
Turtle Checklist, 000.v4
Turtle Checklist, 000.v5
Turtle Checklist, 000.v7
Fossil Checklist, 000e.v1
Turtle Checklist and Atlas, 000.v8

Enrique Richard
Acanthochelys pallidipectoris, 065

Lina Rifai
Mauremys rivulata, 080

John Roe
Chelodina longicollis, 031

Mark Rose
Carettochelys insculpta, 009

Walter Sachsse
Cycloderma frenatum, 055

Daniel O. Santana
Mesoclemmys tuberculata, 097

Chuck Schaffer
Manouria emys, 086

Rick Schaffer
Manouria emys, 086

Sabine Schoppe
Cuora amboinensis, 053

Gabriel H. Segniagbeto
Pelusios castaneus, 095
• Pelusios niger, 105

Will Selman
Graptemys gibbonsi, 029
Graptemys oculifera, 033
Graptemys flavimaculata, 052

Saibal Sengupta
• Morenia petersi, 045
Pangshura sylhetensis, 046

H. Bradley Shaffer
Turtle Checklist, 000.v3
Turtle Checklist, 000.v4
Turtle Checklist, 000.v5
Turtle Checklist, 000.v7
Fossil Checklist, 000e.v1
Turtle Checklist and Atlas, 000.v8

Shailendra Singh
Chitra indica, 027
Nilssonia hurum, 048

Shashwat Sirsi
Nilssonia leithii, 075

Francisco Soberón-Mobarak
Apalone spinifera atra, 021

Sitha Som
Indotestudo elongata, 096

Franco L. Souza
Hydromedusa maximiliani, 026

Ricky-J. Spencer
Myuchelys georgesi, 091

Craig B. Stanford
Manouria emys, 086

Richard P.J.H. Struijk
Cuora mouhotii, 099

James N. Stuart
Trachemys gaigeae, 032
Graptemys versa, 093
Pseudemys gorzugi, 100

Thanda Swe
Geochelone platynota, 057

Emerson Y. Sy
Siebenrockiella leytensis, 066

Akio Takahashi
Fossil Checklist, 000e.v1

Ertan Taskavak
Rafetus euphraticus, 098

Kumthorn Thirakhupt
Manouria emys, 086

Scott Thomson
Chelodina burrungandjii, 056
Elseya lavarackorum, 082
Fossil Checklist, 000e.v1

Anton Tucker
Chelodina burrungandjii, 056

Peter Paul van Dijk
Turtle Checklist, 000.v1
Batagur baska, 037
Turtle Checklist, 000.v2
Turtle Checklist, 000.v3
Turtle Checklist, 000.v4
Turtle Checklist, 000.v5
Turtle Checklist, 000.v7
Fossil Checklist, 000e.v1
Batagur affinis, 090
Amyda cartilaginea, 092
Cuora mouhotii, 099
Turtle Checklist and Atlas, 000.v8

Mario Vargas-Ramirez
Podocnemis lewyana, 024

Karthikeyan Vasudevan
Indotestudo travancorica, 054
Nilssonia leithii, 075
Vijayachelys silvatica, 078

Luciano M. Verdade
Mesoclemmys vanderhaegei, 083

Gustavo H.C. Vieira
Mesoclemmys tuberculata, 097

Sabine Vinke
Acanthochelys macrocephala, 040
Acanthochelys pallidipectoris, 065

Thomas Vinke
Acanthochelys macrocephala, 040
Acanthochelys pallidipectoris, 065

Richard C. Vogt
Apalone spinifera atra, 021
Rhinoclemmys areolata, 022
Dermatemys mawii, 058
Kinosternon acutum, 062
Rhinemys rufipes, 079
Podocnemis erythrocephala, 087
Graptemys ouachitensis, 103
Graptemys geographica, 104

Raju Vyas
• Geochelone elegans, 106

Pratyaporn Wanchai
Manouria emys, 086

Joseph P. Ward
Pseudemys concinna, 006
Trachemys gaigeae, 032
Pseudemys gorzugi, 100

Robert G. Webb
Lissemys punctata, 076

Michael Welsh
Myuchelys georgesi, 091

Ronald E. Willemsen
Testudo hermanni, 059

Lisabeth L. Willey
Terrapene carolina, 085

Win Ko Ko
Geochelone platynota, 057
Chitra vandijki, 074

Takashi Yabe
Mauremys japonica, 003

Yuichirou Yasukawa
Geoemyda japonica, 002
Mauremys japonica, 003
Cuora flavomarginata, 035
Geoemyda spengleri, 047
Mauremys reevesii, 050