---> Tortoise and Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group » Contributing Photographers ---> Tortoise and Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group
       IUCN   ::   Species Survival Commission     ::     Chelonian Research Foundation    ::    Turtle Conservation Fund      ::      Turtle Conservancy     ::      Conservation International     ::      Turtle Survival Alliance

Contributing Photographers

Contributing CBFTT Account Photographers
(not including TTWG Checklist and Atlas photographers)

We encourage any and all who have good photos of freshwater turtles and tortoises to consider submitting them to us for consideration of inclusion in upcoming new accounts or eventually revised older accounts. See specific instructions for Contributing Photographers. All photos used will be acknowledged in the published accounts and here on this page. Thank you.

To date, the following individuals have contributed photographs for published accounts in this on-going project.

Number of contributing photographers published to date: 201
Number of accounts published to date: 104

* = Also an author or co-author of at least one account; see author list

Collette Adams
Terrapene carolina, 085

Bhaba Amatya
Melanochelys trijuga, 038

Ben Anders *
Mauremys nigricans, 068

Mehmet K. Atatür *
Rafetus euphraticus, 098

Mark Auliya *
Manouria emys, 086
Amyda cartilaginea, 092

Tracy Baker
Cyclanorbis elegans, 089

Richard D. Bartlett
Sternotherus carinatus, 012
Pseudemys nelsoni, 041
Kinosternon subrubrum, 101

Chittaranjan Baruah
Chitra indica, 027
Geoclemys hamiltonii, 043
Nilssonia hurum, 048
Lissemys punctata, 076

Virginia C.D. Bernardes
Podocnemis erythrocephala, 087

Rafael Bernhard *
Podocnemis erythrocephala, 087

Albert Bertolero *
Testudo hermanni, 059
Mauremys leprosa, 102

S. Bhupathy *
Melanochelys trijuga, 038

Michael S. Bogle
Terrapene nelsoni, 060

Roger Bour *
Pelusios adansonii, 017
Pelusios seychellensis, 018
Pelusios castaneus, 095

Deborah S. Bower *
Chelodina expansa, 071

Richard C. Boycott *
Pelusios rhodesianus, 004
Pelusios sinuatus, 036

Bruce Brecke
Graptemys ouachitensis, 103

Elizângela S. Brito *
Mesoclemmys vanderhaegei, 083

Rafe M. Brown *
Siebenrockiella leytensis, 066

William S. Brown *
Terrapene coahuila, 049

Kurt A. Buhlmann *
• Deirochelys reticularia, 014

Grégory Bulté *
• Graptemys geographica, 104

R. Bruce Bury *
Actinemys marmorata, 001

Stephen D. Busack *
Mauremys leprosa, 102

James R. Buskirk *
Rhinoclemmys areolata, 022

Brian O. Butler
Emydoidea blandingii, 015

Alejandra Cadavid
Podocnemis lewyana, 024

Matt Cage
Terrapene nelsoni, 060

Young Cage
Terrapene nelsoni, 060

John Cann *
Carettochelys insculpta, 009
Chelodina longicollis, 031
Myuchelys latisternum, 073
Chelodina oblonga, 077
Elseya lavarackorum, 082
Myuchelys georgesi, 091

Gladys Cárdenas-Arevalo *
Mesoclemmys dahli, 069

John L. Carr *
Rhinoclemmys nasuta, 034

Luis Ceriaco
Pelusios castaneus, 095

Eng Heng Chan *
Batagur affinis, 090

Tien-Hsi Chen *
Cuora flavomarginata, 035

Laurent Chirio
Kinixys erosa, 084

Justin D. Congdon *
Emydoidea blandingii, 015

Arturo Conteras-Arquieta
Terrapene coahuila, 049

Indraneil Das *
Pelochelys cantorii, 011
Hardella thurjii, 023
Melanochelys tricarinata, 025
Melanochelys trijuga, 038
Geoclemys hamiltonii, 043
Morenia ocellata, 044
• Morenia petersi, 045
Pangshura sylhetensis, 046
Nilssonia hurum, 048
Cuora amboinensis, 053
Lissemys punctata, 076
Cuora mouhotii, 099

Shekar Dattatri
Chitra indica, 027

Jeffrey E. Dawson *
Mauremys annamensis, 081
Indotestudo elongata, 096

V. Deepak *
Indotestudo travancorica, 054
Nilssonia leithii, 075
Vijayachelys silvatica, 078

Pablo R. Delis
Kinosternon subrubrum, 101

Bernard Devaux
Terrapene nelsoni, 060

Tomas Diagne *
Kinixys homeana, 070
Kinixys erosa, 084

James L. Dobie *
Pseudemys alabamensis, 019

C. Kenneth Dodd, Jr. *
Sternotherus  depressus,  013

Carla Eisemberg *
Carettochelys insculpta, 009

David Emmett *
Amyda cartilaginea, 092

Joshua R. Ennen *
Graptemys pearlensis, 094

Michael A. Ewert *
• Deirochelys reticularia, 014

Shirley Famelli
Hydromedusa maximiliani, 026

Darren Fielder *
Myuchelys bellii, 088
Myuchelys georgesi, 091

Paulo L. Filho
Hydromedusa maximiliani, 026

Nancy N. FitzSimmons *
Chelodina burrungandjii, 056

Damien A. Fordham *
Chelodina oblonga, 077

Germán Forero-Medina *
Kinosternon scorpioides albogulare, 064
Kinosternon dunni, 067
Mesoclemmys dahli, 069

Michael R.J. Forstner
Pseudemys gorzugi, 100

Alastair Freeman *
Myuchelys latisternum, 073
Elseya lavarackorum, 082

Peter Geissler
Indotestudo elongata, 096

Arthur Georges *
Carettochelys insculpta, 009
Chelodina longicollis, 031
Chelodina burrungandjii, 056
Chelodina oblonga, 077
Myuchelys bellii, 088
Myuchelys georgesi, 091

Justin Gerlach *
Pelusios castanoides intergularis, 010
Pelusios subniger parietalis, 016
Aldabrachelys arnoldi, 028
Aldabrachelys hololissa, 061

David J. Germano *
Actinemys marmorata, 001

Hanyeh Ghaffari *
Rafetus euphraticus, 098

Alan Giraldo *
Rhinoclemmys nasuta, 034

James C. Godwin *
Graptemys nigrinoda, 005
Graptemys ernsti, 051
Graptemys pulchra, 072

Gracia Gonzalez-Porter *
Dermatemys mawii, 058

Terry E. Graham *
Emydoidea blandingii, 015

Sally Grundy
Chelodina longicollis, 031

Wulf Haacke
Cycloderma frenatum, 055

Cris Hagen *
Melanochelys trijuga, 038
Leucocephalon yuwonoi, 039

Adrian Hailey *
Testudo hermanni, 059

James H. Harding
Sternotherus carinatus, 012
Emydoidea blandingii, 015
Rhinoclemmys areolata, 022

George Heinrich
• Deirochelys reticularia, 014

Dean A. Hendrickson
Terrapene coahuila, 049

Terry Hibbitts
Graptemys versa, 093

Pierson Hill
Pseudemys nelsoni, 041

Lina Hinestroza
Podocnemis lewyana, 024

Kate M. Hodges *
Chelodina expansa, 071

Margaretha D. Hofmeyr *
Chersina angulata, 030

Dan C. Holland
Actinemys marmorata, 001

Janet Hostetter
Emydoidea blandingii, 015

Jennifer G. Howeth *
Terrapene coahuila, 049

Rick Hudson
Batagur trivittata, Cover Photo
Batagur baska, 037

Flora Ihlow *
Indotestudo elongata, 096

Iriomote Wildlife Conservation Center
Cuora flavomarginata, 035

John B. Iverson *
Rhinoclemmys areolata, 022
Trachemys gaigeae, 032
Terrapene nelsoni, 060
Kinosternon acutum, 062
Kinosternon scorpioides, 063
Mauremys nigricans, 068
Kinosternon subrubrum, 101
• Graptemys geographica, 104

Dale R. Jackson *
Pseudemys concinna, 006

S. Jayakumar
Melanochelys trijuga, 038

Karen A. Jensen
Amyda cartilaginea, 092

Jason M. Jones
Terrapene coahuila, 049

Michael T. Jones
Terrapene carolina, 085

Robert L. Jones *
Graptemys oculifera, 033
Graptemys pearlensis, 094

Nobuhiro Kawazoe
Geoemyda spengleri, 047
Mauremys reevesii, 050

Anser Khan
Lissemys punctata, 076

Heng Kimchhay
Batagur affinis, 090

Gunther Köhler
Mesoclemmys vanderhaegei, 083

Gerald Kuchling *
Melanochelys trijuga, 038
Morenia ocellata, 044
Chitra vandijki, 074
Amyda cartilaginea, 092

Brian Lang
Pseudemys gorzugi, 100

Thomas Leuteritz
Kinixys erosa, 084

Peter V. Lindeman *
Graptemys flavimaculata, 052
Graptemys versa, 093
• Graptemys ouachitensis, 103

Paula C. Lopes
Mesoclemmys vanderhaegei, 083

Nora López-León
Kinosternon scorpioides, 063

Bill Love
Graptemys gibbonsi, 029

Jeffrey E. Lovich *
Graptemys gibbonsi, 029

Gary Luciano
Pseudemys nelsoni, 041

Luca Luiselli *
Kinixys homeana, 070
Kinixys erosa, 084
Pelusios castaneus, 095

William E. Magnusson *
Rhinemys rufipes, 079

Thomas M. Mann *
Pseudemys alabamensis, 019

Georgia Mantziou *
Mauremys rivulata, 080

Thiago S. Marques *
Mesoclemmys vanderhaegei, 083

Ramon Mascort
Terrapene coahuila, 049

Timothy McCormack *
Mauremys annamensis, 081
Cuora mouhotii, 099

Suzanne E. McGaugh *
Apalone spinifera atra, 021

Konrad Mebert
Kinixys erosa, 084

Fernanda Melo
Acanthochelys macrocephala, 040

Khaled Merabet
Mauremys leprosa, 102

Melvin Mérida
Dermatemys mawii, 058

Sébastien Métrailler *
Acanthochelys macrocephala, 040
Acanthochelys pallidipectoris, 065

Peter A. Meylan
Pseudemys concinna, 006

Marsha Miller
Terrapene coahuila, 049

Russell A. Mittermeier *
Chelus fimbriata, 020
Acanthochelys macrocephala, 040
Dermatemys mawii, 058
Podocnemis erythrocephala, 087

Edward O. Moll *
Batagur affinis, 090

Robert H. Mount *
Pseudemys alabamensis, 019

Museo de Herpetología de la Universidad de Antioquia
Trachemys callirostris, 042

Rahul Naik
Nilssonia leithii, 075

Nguyen Thanh Luan
Cuora mouhotii, 099

Nguyen Van Sang
Geoemyda spengleri, 047

Andreas Nöllert
Mauremys leprosa, 102

Greg Norsworthy
Pseudemys nelsoni, 041

Andy Noss
Kinixys erosa, 084

Jennifer Wallin Oliver
Trachemys gaigeae, 032

Annette Olsson
Pelochelys cantorii, 011

Mathieu Ouellette
• Graptemys geographica, 104

Vivian P. Páez *
Podocnemis lewyana, 024
Trachemys callirostris, 042

Charles W. Painter *
Trachemys gaigeae, 032
Pseudemys gorzugi, 100

James F. Parham *
Hardella thurjii, 023

Fred Parker
Chelodina oblonga, 077

Lorena Paszko *
Acanthochelys pallidipectoris, 065

John Pemberton
Aldabrachelys arnoldi, 028

Jarmo Perälä
Cuora flavomarginata, 035

Fabio Petrozzi *
Pelusios castaneus, 095

Hans-Dieter Philippen
Cuora flavomarginata, 035
Melanochelys trijuga, 038
Morenia petersi, 045
Cuora amboinensis, 053

Kalyar Platt *
Cuora amboinensis, 053
Geochelone platynota, 057

James Poindexter
Terrapene nelsoni, 060

Paulino Ponce-Campos *
Terrapene nelsoni, 060

Peter Praschag *
Batagur baska, 037
Pangshura sylhetensis, 046
Lissemys punctata, 076
Vijayachelys silvatica, 078

Peter C.H. Pritchard *
Chelus fimbriata, 020
Trachemys callirostris, 042

S.M.A. Rashid
Batagur baska, 037

Paul Reef
Morenia ocellata, 044

Anders G.J. Rhodin *
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Chelodina mccordi, 008
Chelus fimbriata, 020
Melanochelys trijuga, 038
Acanthochelys macrocephala, 040
Kinixys homeana, 070
Chelodina oblonga, 077
Mauremys rivulata, 080

Enrique Richard *
Acanthochelys pallidipectoris, 065

Lina Rifai *
Mauremys rivulata, 080

Maurice Rodrigues
Cyclanorbis elegans, 089

John Roe *
Chelodina longicollis, 031

Oliver Römpp
Chelodina longicollis, 031

José Vicente Rueda-Almonacid
Rhinoclemmys nasuta, 034

Barbod Safaei-Mahroo
Rafetus euphraticus, 098

Suzy Sanoja-Sarabia
Pseudemys gorzugi, 100

Daniel O. Santana •
Mesoclemmys tuberculata, 097

Patty Scanlan
Terrapene coahuila, 049
Terrapene carolina, 085

Chuck Schaffer *
Manouria emys, 086

Rick Schaffer *
Manouria emys, 086

Sabine Schoppe *
Cuora amboinensis, 053
Siebenrockiella leytensis, 066

Gabriel Hoinsoudé Segniagbeto *
Pelusios castaneus, 095

Will Selman *
Graptemys gibbonsi, 029
Graptemys flavimaculata, 052

Rowan Simon
Myuchelys georgesi, 091

Shailendra Singh *
Morenia petersi, 045
Nilssonia hurum, 048
Lissemys punctata, 076

Shashwat Sirsi *
Nilssonia leithii, 075

Joaquim Soler Massana
Mauremys leprosa, 102

Sitha Som *
Indotestudo elongata, 096

Franco L. Souza *
Hydromedusa maximiliani, 026

Stephen Spawls
Cycloderma frenatum, 055

Craig B. Stanford *
Manouria emys, 086

Brett Stearns
Pseudemys gorzugi, 100

Richard P.J.H. Struijk *
Cuora mouhotii, 099

James N. Stuart *
Trachemys gaigeae, 032

Emerson Y. Sy *
Siebenrockiella leytensis, 066

Robert C. Thomson
Sternotherus carinatus, 012

Stanley E. Trauth
Sternotherus carinatus, 012

Claire Treilibs
Chelodina expansa, 071

Apostolis Trichas
Mauremys rivulata, 080

Ashutosh Tripathi
Chitra indica, 027

Truong Nguyen Quang
Geoemyda spengleri, 047

Anton Tucker *
Chelodina burrungandjii, 056

Thomas R. Van Devender
Pseudemys gorzugi, 100

Peter Paul van Dijk *
Melanochelys trijuga, 038
Geoclemys hamiltonii, 043
Geochelone platynota, 057
Mauremys annamensis, 081
Terrapene carolina, 085

Karthik Vasudevan *
Nilssonia leithii, 075
Vijayachelys silvatica, 078

Jay Villemarette
Cyclanorbis elegans, 089

Thomas and Sabine Vinke *
Acanthochelys macrocephala, 040
Acanthochelys pallidipectoris, 065
Mesoclemmys vanderhaegei, 083

John Visser
Trachemys callirostris, 042

Richard C. Vogt *
Rhinoclemmys areolata, 022
Dermatemys mawii, 058
Kinosternon acutum, 062
Rhinemys rufipes, 079
Podocnemis erythrocephala, 087
• Graptemys ouachitensis, 103

Pratyaporn Wanchai *
Manouria emys, 086

Joseph P. Ward *
Pseudemys concinna, 006
Pseudemys gorzugi, 100

Peter Wellings
Chelodina oblonga, 077

Ronald E. Willemsen *
Testudo hermanni, 059

Lisabeth L. Willey *
Terrapene carolina, 085

Win Ko Ko *
Chitra vandijki, 074

Yuichirou Yasukawa *
Geoemyda japonica, 002
Mauremys  japonica, 003
Cuora flavomarginata, 035
Geoemyda spengleri, 047

George R. Zug
Morenia ocellata, 044