---> Tortoise and Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group » Geographic Index ---> Tortoise and Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group
       IUCN   ::   Species Survival Commission     ::     Chelonian Research Foundation    ::    Turtle Conservation Fund      ::      Turtle Conservancy     ::      Conservation International     ::      Turtle Survival Alliance

Geographic Index

 

Geographic Index

The following index lists all those Nations and Territories where freshwater turtle or tortoise taxa occur or may occur as native populations, with links to those CBFTT accounts that have been published for them. The list is current only for those accounts already published and is not reflective of the complete global and national distributions of all turtle species. Marine turtle species are not included in this project or this list.

Number of Nations recorded to date: 122
Number of Accounts published to date: 104
Number of Taxa recorded to date: 138

 

Albania
Mauremys rivulata, 080
Testudo hermanni, 059

Algeria
Mauremys leprosa, 102

Angola
Kinixys erosa, 084
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios castaneus, 095
Pelusios rhodesianus, 004

Argentina
Acanthochelys pallidipectoris, 065
Kinosternon scorpioides, 063
Mesoclemmys vanderhaegei, 083

Australia
Carettochelys insculpta, 009
Chelodina burrungandjii, 056
Chelodina expansa, 071
Chelodina longicollis, 031
Chelodina oblonga, 077
Elseya lavarackorum, 082
Myuchelys bellii, 088
Myuchelys georgesi, 091
Myuchelys latisternum, 073

Bangladesh
Amyda cartilaginea, 092
Batagur baska, 037
Chitra indica, 027
Cuora amboinensis, 053
Cuora mouhotii, 099
Geoclemys hamiltonii, 043
Hardella thurjii, 023
Indotestudo elongata, 096
Lissemys punctata, 076
Manouria emys, 086
Melanochelys tricarinata, 025
Melanochelys trijuga, 038
Morenia petersi, 045
Nilssonia hurum, 048
Pangshura sylhetensis, 046
Pelochelys cantorii, 011

Belize
Dermatemys mawii, 058
Kinosternon acutum, 062
Kinosternon scorpioides, 063
Rhinoclemmys areolata, 022

Benin
Cyclanorbis elegans, 089
Kinixys erosa, 084
Kinixys homeana, 070
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios adansonii, 017
Pelusios castaneus, 095

Bhutan
Cuora mouhotii, 099
Indotestudo elongata, 096

Bolivia
Acanthochelys macrocephala, 040
Acanthochelys pallidipectoris, 065
Chelus fimbriata, 020
Kinosternon scorpioides, 063
Mesoclemmys vanderhaegei, 083

Bosnia and Herzegovina
Mauremys rivulata, 080
Testudo hermanni, 059

Botswana
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios rhodesianus, 004
Pelusios sinuatus, 036

Brazil
Acanthochelys macrocephala, 040
Chelus fimbriata, 020
Hydromedusa maximiliani, 026
Kinosternon scorpioides, 063
Mesoclemmys tuberculata, 097
Mesoclemmys vanderhaegei, 083
Podocnemis erythrocephala, 087
Rhinemys rufipes, 079

Brunei Darussalam
Amyda cartilaginea, 092
Cuora amboinensis, 053
Manouria emys, 086

Bulgaria
Mauremys rivulata, 080
Testudo hermanni, 059

Burkina Faso
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios castaneus, 095

Burundi
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios rhodesianus, 004
Pelusios sinuatus, 036

Cambodia
Amyda cartilaginea, 092
Batagur affinis, 090
Cuora amboinensis, 053
Indotestudo elongata, 096
Pelochelys cantorii, 011

Cameroon
Cyclanorbis elegans, 089
Kinixys erosa, 084
Kinixys homeana, 070
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios adansonii, 017
Pelusios castaneus, 095

Canada
Actinemys marmorata, 001
Emydoidea blandingii, 015
• Graptemys geographica, 104
Terrapene carolina, 085

Central African Republic
Cyclanorbis elegans, 089
Kinixys erosa, 084
Kinixys homeana, 070
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios adansonii, 017
Pelusios castaneus, 095

Chad
Cyclanorbis elegans, 089
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios adansonii, 017
Pelusios castaneus, 095

China (Continental)
Cuora flavomarginata, 035
Cuora mouhotii, 099
Geoemyda spengleri, 047
Indotestudo elongata, 096
Mauremys nigricans, 058
Mauremys reevesii, 050
Melanochelys trijuga, 038
Morenia ocellata, 044
Pelochelys cantorii, 011

China (Taiwan)
Cuora flavomarginata, 035
Mauremys reevesii, 050

Colombia
Chelus fimbriata, 020
Kinosternon dunni, 067
Kinosternon scorpioides, 063
Kinosternon scorpioides albogulare, 064
Mesoclemmys dahli, 069
Podocnemis erythrocephala, 087
Podocnemis lewyana, 024
Rhinemys rufipes, 079
Rhinoclemmys nasuta, 034
Trachemys callirostris, 042

Congo (Democratic Republic of Congo)
Kinixys erosa, 084
Kinixys homeana, 070
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios castaneus, 095
Pelusios rhodesianus, 004
Pelusios sinuatus, 036

Congo (Republic of Congo)
Kinixys erosa, 084
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios castaneus, 095
Pelusios rhodesianus, 004

Costa Rica
Kinosternon scorpioides, 063
Kinosternon scorpioides albogulare, 064

Croatia
Mauremys rivulata, 080
Testudo hermanni, 059

Cyprus
Mauremys rivulata, 080

Ecuador
Chelus fimbriata, 020
Kinosternon scorpioides, 063
Rhinoclemmys nasuta, 034

El Salvador
Kinosternon scorpioides, 063
Kinosternon scorpioides albogulare, 064

Equatorial Guinea
Kinixys erosa, 084
Kinixys homeana, 070
Pelusios castaneus, 095

Eritrea
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007

Ethiopia
Cyclanorbis elegans, 089
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios adansonii, 017
Pelusios sinuatus, 036

France
Mauremys leprosa, 102
Testudo hermanni, 059

French Guiana
Chelus fimbriata, 020
Kinosternon scorpioides, 063

Gabon
Kinixys erosa, 084
Kinixys homeana, 070
Pelusios castaneus, 095

Gambia
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios castaneus, 095

Ghana
Cyclanorbis elegans, 089
Kinixys erosa, 084
Kinixys homeana, 070
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios castaneus, 095

Greece
Mauremys rivulata, 080
Testudo hermanni, 059

Guatemala
Dermatemys mawii, 058
Kinosternon acutum, 062
Kinosternon scorpioides, 063
Rhinoclemmys areolata, 022

Guinea
Kinixys erosa, 084
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios castaneus, 095

Guinea-Bissau
Pelusios castaneus, 095

Guyana
Chelus fimbriata, 020
Kinosternon scorpioides, 063

Honduras
Kinosternon scorpioides, 063
Kinosternon scorpioides albogulare, 064
Rhinoclemmys areolata, 022

India
Amyda cartilaginea, 092
Batagur baska, 037
Chitra indica, 027
Cuora amboinensis, 053
Cuora mouhotii, 099
Geoclemys hamiltonii, 043
Hardella thurjii, 023
Indotestudo elongata, 096
Indotestudo travancorica, 054
Lissemys punctata, 076
Manouria emys, 086
Melanochelys tricarinata, 025
Melanochelys trijuga, 038
Morenia petersi, 045
Nilssonia hurum, 048
Nilssonia leithii, 075
Pangshura sylhetensis, 046
Pelochelys cantorii, 011
Vijayachelys silvatica, 078

Indonesia
Amyda cartilaginea, 092
Batagur affinis, 090
Carettochelys insculpta, 009
Chelodina mccordi, 008
Chelodina oblonga, 077
Cuora amboinensis, 053
Leucocephalon yuwonoi, 039
Manouria emys, 086
Pelochelys cantorii, 011

Iran
Rafetus euphraticus, 098

Iraq
Rafetus euphraticus, 098

Israel
Mauremys rivulata, 080

Italy
Testudo hermanni, 059

Ivory Coast (Côte d’Ivoire)
Kinixys erosa, 084
Kinixys homeana, 070
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios castaneus, 095

Japan
Cuora flavomarginata, 035
Geoemyda japonica, 002
Mauremys  japonica, 003
Mauremys reevesii, 050

Jordan
Mauremys rivulata, 080

Kenya
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios sinuatus, 036

Kosovo
Testudo hermanni, 059

Laos
Amyda cartilaginea, 092
Cuora amboinensis, 053
Cuora mouhotii, 099
Indotestudo elongata, 096
Pelochelys cantorii, 011

Lebanon
Mauremys rivulata, 080

Lesotho
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007

Liberia
Kinixys erosa, 084
Kinixys homeana, 070
Pelusios castaneus, 095

Libya
Mauremys leprosa, 102

Macedonia
Mauremys rivulata, 080
Testudo hermanni, 059

Madagascar
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007

Malawi
Cycloderma frenatum, 055
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios sinuatus, 036

Malaysia
Amyda cartilaginea, 092
Batagur affinis, 090
Cuora amboinensis, 053
Indotestudo elongata, 096
Manouria emys, 086
Pelochelys cantorii, 011

Maldives
Melanochelys trijuga, 038

Mali
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios adansonii, 017
Pelusios castaneus, 095

Mauritania
Mauremys leprosa, 102
Pelusios adansonii, 017  

Mexico
Actinemys marmorata, 001
Apalone spinifera atra, 021
Dermatemys mawii, 058
Kinosternon acutum, 062
Kinosternon scorpioides, 063
Pseudemys gorzugi, 100
Rhinoclemmys areolata, 022
Trachemys gaigeae, 032
Terrapene carolina, 085
Terrapene coahuila, 049
Terrapene nelsoni, 060

Montenegro
Mauremys rivulata, 080
Testudo hermanni, 059

Morocco
Mauremys leprosa, 102

Mozambique
Cycloderma frenatum, 055
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios rhodesianus, 004
Pelusios sinuatus, 036

Myanmar
Amyda cartilaginea, 092
Batagur baska, 037
Chitra vandijki, 074
Cuora amboinensis, 053
Cuora mouhotii, 099
Geochelone platynota, 057
Hardella thurjii, 023
Indotestudo elongata, 096
Lissemys punctata, 076
Manouria emys, 086
Melanochelys trijuga, 038
Morenia ocellata, 044
Pelochelys cantorii, 011

Namibia
Chersina angulata, 030
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios rhodesianus, 004

Nepal
Chitra indica, 027
Geoclemys hamiltonii, 043
Hardella thurjii, 023
Indotestudo elongata, 096
Lissemys punctata, 076
Melanochelys tricarinata, 025
Melanochelys trijuga, 038
Morenia petersi, 045
Nilssonia hurum, 048

Nicaragua
Kinosternon scorpioides, 063
Kinosternon scorpioides albogulare, 064

Niger
Mauremys leprosa, 102
Pelusios adansonii, 017
Pelusios castaneus, 095

Nigeria
Cyclanorbis elegans, 089
Kinixys erosa, 084
Kinixys homeana, 070
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios adansonii, 017
Pelusios castaneus, 095

North Korea
Mauremys reevesii, 050

Pakistan
Chitra indica, 027
Geoclemys hamiltonii, 043
Hardella thurjii, 023
Lissemys punctata, 076
Melanochelys trijuga, 038
Nilssonia hurum, 048

Palestine
Mauremys rivulata, 080

Panama
Kinosternon scorpioides, 063
Kinosternon scorpioides albogulare, 064

Papua New Guinea
Carettochelys insculpta, 009
Chelodina oblonga, 077

Paraguay
Acanthochelys macrocephala, 040
Acanthochelys pallidipectoris, 065
Kinosternon scorpioides, 063
Mesoclemmys vanderhaegei, 083

Peru
Chelus fimbriata, 020
Kinosternon scorpioides, 063

Philippines
Cuora amboinensis, 053
Pelochelys cantorii, 011
Siebenrockiella leytensis, 066

Portugal
Mauremys leprosa, 102

Romania
Testudo hermanni, 059

Rwanda
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios rhodesianus, 004
Pelusios sinuatus, 036

São Tomé and Príncipe
Pelusios castaneus, 095

Saudi Arabia
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007

Senegal
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios adansonii, 017
Pelusios castaneus, 095

Serbia
Mauremys rivulata, 080
Testudo hermanni, 059

Seychelles
Aldabrachelys arnoldi, 028
Aldabrachelys hololissa, 061
Pelusios castaneus, 095
Pelusios castanoides intergularis, 010
Pelusios seychellensis, 018
Pelusios subniger parietalis, 016

Sierra Leone
Kinixys erosa, 084
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios castaneus, 095

Singapore
Amyda cartilaginea, 092
Batagur affinis, 090
Cuora amboinensis, 053
Manouria emys, 086

Slovenia
Testudo hermanni, 059

Somalia
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios sinuatus, 036

South Africa
Chersina angulata, 030
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios rhodesianus, 004
Pelusios sinuatus, 036

South Korea
Mauremys reevesii, 050

South Sudan
Cyclanorbis elegans, 089
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios adansonii, 017

Spain
Mauremys leprosa, 102
Testudo hermanni, 059

Sri Lanka
Melanochelys trijuga, 038

Sudan
Cyclanorbis elegans, 089
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios adansonii, 017

Suriname
Chelus fimbriata, 020
Kinosternon scorpioides, 063

Swaziland
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios sinuatus, 036

Syria
Mauremys rivulata, 080
Rafetus euphraticus, 098

Tanzania
Cycloderma frenatum, 055
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios rhodesianus, 004
Pelusios sinuatus, 036

Thailand
Amyda cartilaginea, 092
Batagur affinis, 090
Cuora amboinensis, 053
Cuora mouhotii, 099
Indotestudo elongata, 096
Manouria emys, 086
Melanochelys trijuga, 038
Pelochelys cantorii, 011

Timor-Leste
Cuora amboinensis, 053

Togo
Cyclanorbis elegans, 089
Kinixys erosa, 084
Kinixys homeana, 070
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios castaneus, 095

Trinidad and Tobago
Chelus fimbriata, 020
Kinosternon scorpioides, 063

Tunisia
Mauremys leprosa, 102

Turkey
Mauremys rivulata, 080
Rafetus euphraticus, 098
Testudo hermanni, 059

Uganda
Kinixys erosa, 084
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios rhodesianus, 004

United States of America
Actinemys marmorata, 001
• Deirochelys reticularia, 014
Emydoidea blandingii, 015
Graptemys ernsti, 051
Graptemys flavimaculata, 052
• Graptemys geographica, 104
Graptemys gibbonsi, 029
Graptemys nigrinoda, 005
Graptemys oculifera, 033
• Graptemys ouachitensis, 103
Graptemys pearlensis, 094
Graptemys pulchra, 072
Graptemys versa, 093
Kinosternon subrubrum, 101
Pseudemys alabamensis, 019
Pseudemys concinna, 006
Pseudemys gorzugi, 100
Pseudemys nelsoni, 041
Sternotherus carinatus, 012
Sternotherus depressus,  013
Terrapene carolina, 085
Trachemys gaigeae, 032

Venezuela
Chelus fimbriata, 020
Kinosternon scorpioides, 063
Podocnemis erythrocephala, 087
Rhinemys rufipes, 079
Trachemys callirostris, 042

Vietnam
Amyda cartilaginea, 092
Batagur affinis, 090
Cuora amboinensis, 053
Cuora mouhotii, 099
Geoemyda spengleri, 047
Indotestudo elongata, 096
Mauremys annamensis, 081
Mauremys nigricans, 058
Pelochelys cantorii, 011

Yemen
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007

Zambia
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios rhodesianus, 004
Pelusios sinuatus, 036

Zimbabwe
Cycloderma frenatum, 055
Pelomedusa subrufa, 007
Pelusios rhodesianus, 004
Pelusios sinuatus, 036